5505 W 16th St Sioux Falls, SD 57106
Northwest Sioux Falls NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,971/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- No HOA
- Gas Fireplace
- Deck
- Heating Available
About This Home
Don’t Hesitate! Come see this spectacular charmer with wonderful updates. The fresh exterior paint on the hardboard siding brought this home to life! A new deck in 2024 that leads to the BBQ worthy fenced in backyard (also the front deck), Then step inside to the modern rustic design. The kitchen was updated in 2025 with a new design and fantastic subway tiles plus a bathroom remodel in 2023. This home offers a modern touch of class that you can make your own. (New gutter guards and a radon mitigation system in 2026) Then there is the garage.. oh dang! This rare 3 car garage boasts 851 sq ft. What a find! Make your appointment today.
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 24, 202612:00 to 2:00 pm5/24/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/24/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,489
Year Built
- Built in 1981
Lot Details
- 7,501 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 75 x 100
- Chain Link Fence
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Home Design
- Split Foyer
- Block Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,588 Sq Ft Home
- Gas Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Kitchen
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Schools
- Hayward Elementary School
- George Mcgovern Middle School - Sioux Falls
- Thomas Jefferson High School
Additional Features
- Deck
- City Lot
- Heating Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Silver Valley 2Nd Addn Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,489 | $209,100 | $21,000 | $188,100 |
| 2024 | $3,489 | $225,500 | $21,000 | $204,500 |
| 2023 | $3,031 | $212,500 | $21,000 | $191,500 |
| 2022 | $2,592 | $170,200 | $21,000 | $149,200 |
| 2021 | $2,245 | $144,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,245 | $140,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,246 | $138,511 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,047 | $131,130 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,878 | $126,517 | $25,031 | $101,486 |
| 2016 | $1,878 | $115,621 | $25,031 | $90,590 |
| 2015 | $1,880 | $111,427 | $25,031 | $86,396 |
| 2014 | -- | $115,174 | $25,594 | $89,580 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | For Sale | $315,000 | -- | $198 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $225,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $225,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $170,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $130,400 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $128,038 | FHA |
About the Listing Agent
Deena has been working in real estate since 2003, her extensive experience through both rising and declining markets makes her an excellent choice to guide you in any market conditions. She stays current with market trends and continually invests in her education to better serve her clients.
Her professional designations include AHWD, GRI, and SFR. She has also been a member of the Council of Residential Specialists and earned accreditation as a Buyer’s Representative. Deena has served at
Deena's Other Listings
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire
MLS Number: 22603132
APN: 46731
- 5412 W 15th St
- 5717 W Nancy St
- 1000 S Bridgeport Place
- 1206 S Bridgeport Place
- 808 S Beta Place
- 5005 W Alpha Place
- 1010 S Liberty Place
- 6317 W Pine Meadows Place
- 5701 W Coughran Ct