NOT LISTED FOR SALE

55075 Lazy River Dr Bend, OR 97707

Estimated Value: $683,000 - $716,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,360 Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2022

Last sale price $625,000 $265 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,017 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2022

Set on over 2 peaceful, park-like acres, this single-level home offers space, comfort, and access to the best of Central Oregon. Lightly lived in and fully updated, the 2,350+ sq ft layout features 3 bedrooms plus a generous bonus room, new SS appliances, and a double-sided propane fireplace connecting the main living areas. Step outside to a large deck overlooking the serene landscape and enjoy a covered hot tub for year-round relaxation and entertaining. The property includes 50-amp RV hookups, room to add a shop or barn, paved road access, and a new ATT septic system installed in 2021. Located just across the street from the Little Deschutes and also nearby the Deschutes River, where fishing floating and trail access are a part of everyday life.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keith Petersen

Century 21 North Homes Realty Brokerage Phone: 541-815-0906 License #980500151 Listed on: 06/03/2022

Century 21 North Homes Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Stefanie Bright

Harcourts The Garner Group Real Estate License #201226196

Harcourts The Garner Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,052

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 2.09 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Native Plants
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as RR10

Interior Spaces

  • 2,360 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Linen Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 15 / 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 126279

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,052

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

2.09 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.09
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Lazy River West
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Attribution Contact: 541-815-0906
  • Co List Office Phone: 541-593-8688
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • General Property Information Audio Surveillance on Premises YN: No
  • General Property Information Accessory Dwelling Unit YN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Propane
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Simulated Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Linen Closet, Shower/Tub Combo
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Gravel, No Garage, RV Access/Parking
  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Electric, Propane, Wall Furnace
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Sand Filter, Alternative Treatment Tech System

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 91040.4
  • Parcel #: 126279
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: RR10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3052.05
  • Tax Block: 6
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2022
Closed on
Jul 1, 2022
Sold by
Mckeone Richard C
Bought by
Simmons Michael and Simmons Teresa A
Seller's Agent
Keith Petersen
Century 21 North Homes Realty
Buyer's Agent
Stefanie Bright
Harcourts The Garner Group Real Estate
List Price
$620,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.81%
Current Estimated Value
$692,097

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,097
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.66%
Original Mortgage
$468,750
Outstanding Balance
$441,419
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$250,678

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2007
Sold by
Big Powderhorn Peak Development Llc
Bought by
Mckeone Richard C and Mckeone Diane L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Simmons Michael $625,000 Western Title
Mckeone Richard C -- None Available
Big Powderhorn Peak Development Llc $262,511 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Simmons Michael $468,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $689,900 +10.4% $292 / Sq Ft
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Sold $625,000 +0.8% $265 / Sq Ft
06/06/2022 06/06/22 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2022 06/02/22 For Sale $620,000 -- $263 / Sq Ft
Source: Oregon Datashare

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,909 $210,860 -- --
2024 $3,752 $204,720 -- --
2023 $3,606 $198,760 $0 $0
2022 $3,034 $176,210 $0 $0
2021 $3,052 $171,080 $0 $0
2020 $2,899 $171,080 $0 $0
2019 $2,818 $166,100 $0 $0
2018 $2,738 $161,270 $0 $0
2017 $2,667 $156,580 $0 $0
2016 $2,546 $152,020 $0 $0
2015 $2,476 $147,600 $0 $0
2014 $2,400 $143,310 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Oregon Datashare

MLS Number: 220146984

Oregon Datashare

APN: 126279

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.