5508 S Megan Dr Independence, MO 64055
Highland Manor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $304,000 - $318,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,517
Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5508 S Megan Dr, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $308,474, approximately $203 per square foot. 5508 S Megan Dr is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including William Southern Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2014
Sold by
Kessler Karen D
Bought by
Schulze James Daniel and Schulze Sandra Sue
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2008
Sold by
Country Meadows Construction Llc
Bought by
Kessler Karen D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$141,960
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schulze James Daniel | -- | Secured Title Of Kansas City | |
| Kessler Karen D | -- | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kessler Karen D | $141,960 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,802 | $46,503 | $5,396 | $41,107 |
| 2024 | $2,738 | $40,438 | $3,542 | $36,896 |
| 2023 | $2,738 | $40,438 | $6,352 | $34,086 |
| 2022 | $3,003 | $40,660 | $3,487 | $37,173 |
| 2021 | $3,002 | $40,660 | $3,487 | $37,173 |
| 2020 | $2,696 | $35,479 | $3,487 | $31,992 |
| 2019 | $2,653 | $35,479 | $3,487 | $31,992 |
| 2018 | $2,661 | $33,969 | $5,188 | $28,781 |
| 2017 | $2,565 | $33,969 | $5,188 | $28,781 |
| 2016 | $2,565 | $32,427 | $1,957 | $30,470 |
| 2014 | $2,436 | $31,483 | $1,900 | $29,583 |
Source: Public Records
Map