551 S 5th Ave Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $408,234 - $455,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,551
Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 551 S 5th Ave, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $433,809, approximately $279 per square foot. 551 S 5th Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Terrace Elementary School, Chippewa Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2019
Sold by
Cohen Patricia S
Bought by
Cohen Patricia S and Cohen Family Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen Patricia S | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,336 | $36,000 | $5,572 | $30,428 |
| 2024 | $6,336 | $30,000 | $4,643 | $25,357 |
| 2023 | $5,904 | $30,000 | $4,643 | $25,357 |
| 2022 | $5,904 | $30,000 | $4,643 | $25,357 |
| 2021 | $6,867 | $28,335 | $3,714 | $24,621 |
| 2020 | $6,875 | $28,335 | $3,714 | $24,621 |
| 2019 | $6,812 | $31,484 | $3,714 | $27,770 |
| 2018 | $5,368 | $24,134 | $3,250 | $20,884 |
| 2017 | $5,305 | $24,134 | $3,250 | $20,884 |
| 2016 | $5,517 | $24,134 | $3,250 | $20,884 |
| 2015 | $5,062 | $21,242 | $2,785 | $18,457 |
| 2014 | $4,983 | $21,242 | $2,785 | $18,457 |
| 2013 | $4,829 | $21,242 | $2,785 | $18,457 |
Source: Public Records
Map