$355,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,658 Sq Ft
6,011 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$214 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

58 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this 2-bedroom + den, 2-bath private residence, tucked within the intimate enclave of ROSEWOOD AT THE GARDENS. Ideally positioned along Sarasota’s coveted University Parkway corridor, this home offers effortless access to downtown, world-class beaches, SRQ Airport, UTC, Benderson Park, I-75, Conservatory Park, and the future Mote Marine Aquarium. Inside, you’ll find a bright, open layout enhanced by vaulted ceilings, spacious rooms, and a seamless great room and dining area—perfect for both entertaining and everyday living. Recent improvements include a NEW A/C (2023), updated kitchen cabinetry with granite countertops, a refreshed primary bath vanity, and laminate flooring throughout the main living areas. The kitchen is thoughtfully appointed with expansive counter space, a breakfast nook, and a large pantry—ideal for culinary enjoyment and hosting. The primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a walk-in closet and an ensuite bath featuring a walk-in shower. A well-scaled guest bedroom and a versatile den provide flexible accommodations for guests, a private office, or additional living space.
Outdoors, the residence continues to impress with a spacious screened lanai overlooking a landscaped garden, offering a serene backdrop for morning coffee or evening gatherings. This exclusive community of just 32 private residences features reasonable HOA fees and a RESIDENT ONLY POOL. Optional Palm Aire Country Club membership provides access to championship golf, tennis, fitness, and refined dining.
Whether you’re seeking a full-time residence or seasonal getaway, this move-in ready home is a must-see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Jordan

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ATCHLEY PROPE Brokerage Phone: 941-556-9100 License #0499670 Listed on: 12/07/2025

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ATCHLEY PROPE

Last Buyer's Agent

David Burgess

KW COASTAL LIVING II License #3321508

KW COASTAL LIVING II

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,106

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 6,011 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $87 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ground Level Parking
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Florida Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,658 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include common area taxes, pool, escrow reserves fund, private road
  • Self Managed Association
  • Rosewood At The Gardens Community
  • Rosewood At The Gardens Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, fencing

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,106

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

6,011 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$87 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Private Road
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1658
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Building Area Total: 2318
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6011
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Post Direction: E
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 215.35
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Floor Number: 1
  • Minimum Lease: 6 Months
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 214.11
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-556-9100
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Living Area Meters: 154.03

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered
  • Roof: Tile
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Garden
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Pool, Sidewalks
  • Association Amenities: Fence Restrictions, Pool
  • Association Fee: 1045
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Self Managed Association
  • Phone: 941-961-035
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Security System
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Pet Restrictions: Buyer to verify with the HOA
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: RJONESATGHOA@GMAIL.COM

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 1045.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 87.08
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 87.08

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kinnan Elementary
  • High School: Braden River High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Braden River Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PDR/WPE
  • Parcel Number: 2051800908
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County, Landscaped, Level, Near Golf Course, Sidewalk, Private
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Buyer to verify with HOA documents

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5105.83
  • Tax Book Number: 24-192
  • Tax Lot: 17

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Buyer to verify with HOA documents

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 7, 2025
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Sold by
Maria Tomassi and Maria Anna
Bought by
Edmunds Jonathan
Seller's Agent
Jan Jordan
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ATCHLEY PROPE
Buyer's Agent
David Burgess
KW COASTAL LIVING II
List Price
$370,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.05%
Views
137

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
65.05%
Original Mortgage
$284,000
Outstanding Balance
$284,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,673

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $355,000 Milestone Title Services
Warranty Deed $153,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $284,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $355,000 -4.1% $214 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2025 12/07/25 For Sale $370,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,106 $318,527 $56,100 $262,427
2024 $5,106 $363,624 $56,100 $307,524
2023 $4,958 $363,624 $56,100 $307,524
2022 $4,485 $320,086 $55,000 $265,086
2021 $3,648 $228,933 $42,000 $186,933
2020 $3,446 $201,938 $37,500 $164,438
2019 $3,230 $187,073 $35,000 $152,073
2018 $2,999 $171,235 $25,000 $146,235
2017 $2,866 $171,327 $0 $0
2016 $2,726 $160,568 $0 $0
2015 $2,436 $144,101 $0 $0
2014 $2,436 $137,944 $0 $0
2013 $2,308 $133,926 $21,500 $112,426
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4674442

Stellar MLS

APN: 20518-0090-8

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.