552 Main St Cotuit, MA 02635
Cotuit NeighborhoodEstimated payment $11,177/month
Highlights
- Property is near a marina
- Deck
- Wood Flooring
- West Villages Elementary School Rated A-
- Cathedral Ceiling
- 4-minute walk to Lowell Park
About This Home
In the heart of Cotuit, this historic home offers character, privacy, and thoughtful updates across a beautifully landscaped setting, close to the village center and just 0.6 miles from scenic Ropes Beach. Recognized by the local HistoricalCommission and featured in Cape Cod Magazine, the property pairs original details, including hardwood floors and staircase, with the ease of a full renovation that respects its character and later guest house addition. A shell driveway leads to a private backyard framed by hydrangeas, mature plantings, irrigation, an outdoor shower, and a stone patio with outdoor fireplace, perfect for summer or fall evenings with friends. Inside, the main house offers a living room with a gas fireplace, bay window dining room, kitchen with granite island, gas cooktop, wall oven, pantry, and custom cabinetry, plus a first-floor bedroom, full bath, laundry, family room, and screened sun porch overlooking the yard. Upstairs are the primary suite with walk-in closet, bath, and private terrace, plus an additional bedroom, a full bath, and a loft area that can be used as an office or an entertainment space. Detached guest quarters, known as The Roost, offer living space, kitchenette, bath, loft bedroom, storage, and full basement. Ideal as a year-round home, summer retreat, or income property. Passing Title V for 4 bedrooms in hand.
Listing Agent
INSPIRE Team
Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 03/12/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $12,530
Year Built
- Built in 1870 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,962 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Interior Basement Entry
Parking
- 6 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number COTU M:037 L:015
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,530 | $1,500,600 | $342,900 | $1,157,700 |
| 2024 | $11,963 | $1,518,100 | $342,900 | $1,175,200 |
| 2023 | $11,115 | $1,327,900 | $318,800 | $1,009,100 |
| 2022 | $11,034 | $1,067,100 | $220,400 | $846,700 |
| 2021 | $8,335 | $941,000 | $241,400 | $699,600 |
| 2020 | $10,825 | $924,400 | $241,400 | $683,000 |
| 2019 | $16,206 | $843,100 | $251,900 | $591,200 |
| 2018 | $8,199 | $646,100 | $254,100 | $392,000 |
| 2017 | $8,033 | $645,400 | $254,100 | $391,300 |
| 2016 | $5,473 | $475,500 | $256,500 | $219,000 |
| 2015 | $5,705 | $495,200 | $250,700 | $244,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $1,900,000 | -4.8% | $641 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $1,995,000 | +175.2% | $674 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2015 09/30/15 | Sold | $725,000 | -19.0% | $329 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/04/2015 09/04/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/04/2013 09/04/13 | For Sale | $895,000 | -- | $406 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $725,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $515,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $515,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $295,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $580,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $360,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $220,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $236,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 22600722
APN: COTU-000037-000000-000015
- 535 Main St
- 60 Nickerson Dr
- 7 Oxford Dr
- 239 Oxford Dr
- 134 School St
- 10 Abbey Gate Rd
- 99 Captain Samadrus Rd
- 181 School St
- 75 Trout Brook Rd
- 205 Little River Rd
- 1820 Santuit Newtown Rd
- 33 Oyster Place Rd
- 89 Trout Brook Rd
- 174 Little River Rd
- 80 Mariner Cir
- 15 Riverview Ave Unit D
- 15 Riverview Ave Unit D
- 359 Santuit Rd
- 359 Santuit Rd
- 131 Dunrobin Rd
- 428 Main St
- 300 Falmouth Rd
- 87 Park Place Way
- 161 Waterway
- 21 Nathans Way
- 65 Starboard Ln
- 9 James Cir
- 89 Sunset Cir Unit SI ID1386128P