RENTED MAY 5, 2026

5520 Horizon Dr Malibu, CA 90265

Estimated Value: $1,803,000 - $8,111,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,701 Sq Ft
$1,142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2022

Last sale price $1,925,000 $520 Per Sq Ft

Est. 120% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $24,502 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2026

Perched above the Malibu coastline, this newly built architectural residence offers sweeping ocean views and complete privacy in a serene hillside setting. Fully furnished and designed for seamless indoor outdoor living, the home is ideally suited for executive relocation, seasonal use, or short term coastal stays.
The main living spaces unfold as a single, open composition oriented toward the ocean. Floor to ceiling sliding glass doors create a seamless transition to the terrace, allowing indoor and outdoor areas to function as one continuous space. Warm natural materials including wide plank wood flooring, custom white oak millwork, and refined Italian stone surfaces bring balance and texture to the home’s modern design.
At the center, a sleek, design forward kitchen anchors the space, featuring a sculptural Calacatta marble island, integrated Thermador appliance suite, and a pocket window that opens directly to the ocean facing terrace, enhancing both light and airflow. Every element has been thoughtfully executed, reflecting a level of craftsmanship and intention rarely found in new construction.
Designed for both privacy and ease, the residence offers four ensuite bedrooms on a single level, each curated with a calm, understated palette. The primary suite serves as a quiet retreat, opening directly to the outdoors and framing uninterrupted ocean views. Roman clay wall finishes add warmth and depth, while the spa like bath includes a soaking tub, dual vanities, and a dedicated beauty area.
Outdoor living is equally compelling. An infinity edge pool and spa overlook the coastline, complemented by multiple lounge areas, a covered dining space, and a fully equipped outdoor kitchen and BBQ. Whether hosting or unwinding, the setting offers a sense of privacy enhanced by thoughtful landscaping and soft ambient lighting in the evening.
The home is fully equipped with a Lutron system for lighting, shades, and climate, along with a multi zone Sonos audio system, blending modern convenience with a clean, unobtrusive design. Additional details include antique brass engraved switches, a statement rain chandelier by a renowned glass designer, touch control blackout shades in the primary suite, and carefully curated designer furnishings throughout.
Located in the desirable Malibu Park neighborhood, the property offers convenient access to the coastline, with beaches and the Trancas Country Market area approximately a 20 minute walk away.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Danny Ozair

Danny Ozair Brokerage Phone: 818-381-3528 License #01298091 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Lacey Rose Gorden

Sotheby's International Realty License #02122031

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2026 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Ocean
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 3,701 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $34,995
  • Rent includes gardener, all utilities, trash collection, pool, water, sewer
  • Available 5/1/26
  • Tax Lot 8
  • Tax Tract Number 17351
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4469007009

Year Built

Built in 2026 | New Construction

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-05-01
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Security: 34995
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Owner

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Modern, Contemporary
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 4469007009
  • Year Built: 2026
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3701.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Wired for Data, Furnished, Wired for Sound
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Ell
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 9.46
  • Room Type: Sauna, Walk-In Closet, Laundry, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Great Room
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen, Stone Counters, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Kitchen Island, Utility Sink, Self-Closing Drawers, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Ocean, Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Tile
  • Pool Features: Infinity, Private, Salt Water
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Built-In Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Range Hood, Ice Maker, Gas Oven
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Individual Room

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56659.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3007

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: No
  • Lease Term: Month To Month, Vacation Rental, Short Term Lease
  • Lot Size Area: 56659.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, All Utilities, Trash Collection, Pool, Water, Sewer

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Tract Number: 17351

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2018
Sold by
Knauer Thomas M
Bought by
Knauer Peter M and Knauer Stephen M
Current Estimated Value
$4,226,444

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2011
Sold by
Knauer Wolfgang and Knauer Family Trust
Bought by
Knauer Wolfgang and Wolfgang Knauer Survivors Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Rented $34,995 0.0% --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Rent $34,995 0.0% --
11/15/2022 11/15/22 Sold $1,925,000 -16.1% $806 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/26/2022 10/26/22 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2022 10/18/22 For Sale $2,295,000 0.0% $961 / Sq Ft
03/05/2012 03/05/12 Rented $1,550 -8.8% --
03/05/2012 03/05/12 Under Contract -- -- --
01/12/2012 01/12/12 For Rent $1,700 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,542 $2,002,770 $2,002,770 --
2024 $23,542 $1,963,500 $1,963,500 --
2023 $23,072 $1,925,000 $1,925,000 $0
2022 $2,734 $154,349 $154,349 $0
2021 $2,666 $151,323 $151,323 $0
2019 $8,296 $627,305 $627,203 $102
2018 $5,623 $435,659 $143,957 $291,702
2016 $5,387 $418,744 $138,368 $280,376
2015 $4,937 $412,455 $136,290 $276,165
2014 $4,901 $404,377 $133,621 $270,756

MLS Number: SR26088322

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4469-007-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.