553 Hurley Dr Defuniak Springs, FL 32433
Estimated Value: $208,000 - $337,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,052
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 553 Hurley Dr, Defuniak Springs, FL 32433 and is currently estimated at $290,075, approximately $141 per square foot. 553 Hurley Dr is a home located in Walton County with nearby schools including Maude Saunders Elementary School, West Defuniak Elementary School, and Walton Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2013
Sold by
Rushing Properties Llc
Bought by
Layton Robert N and Layton Betsy L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$179,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,053
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$164,022
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2008
Sold by
Rushing Kirby W and Rushing B
Bought by
Rushing Properties Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2003
Sold by
Rushing Properties Llc
Bought by
Rushing Kirby W and Rushing B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2002
Sold by
Rushing Kirby W and Rushing B
Bought by
Rushing Properties Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Layton Robert N | $179,000 | Okaloosa Title & Abstract Co | |
| Rushing Properties Llc | $118,400 | None Available | |
| Rushing Kirby W | -- | Okaloosa Title & Abstract Co | |
| Rushing Properties Llc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Layton Robert N | $179,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $871 | $130,994 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $818 | $127,302 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $818 | $123,594 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $807 | $119,994 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $814 | $116,499 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $826 | $114,891 | $9,180 | $105,711 |
| 2019 | $801 | $112,686 | $9,000 | $103,686 |
| 2018 | $801 | $112,311 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $0 | $112,868 | $9,000 | $103,868 |
| 2016 | $817 | $112,772 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $109,274 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,176 | $111,385 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map