NOT LISTED FOR SALE

553 Raynor Ave Riverhead, NY 11901

Estimated Value: $482,000 - $534,932

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,157 Sq Ft
$447/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 3, 2025

Last sale price $500,000 $432 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,408 / mo

108 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Multiple cooling system units
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of November 2025

WONDERFUL RANCH, PERFECT LOCATION, HUGE BACKYARD, 3 BEDROOMS, 1 BATH

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Blau

Signature Premier Properties Brokerage Phone: 631-728-1900 License #10301219882 Listed on: 04/24/2025

Signature Premier Properties

Co-Listed By

Christopher Foglia

Compass Greater NY LLC Brokerage Phone: 631-728-1900 License #10401337983

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Doud

Saunders & Associates License #10401304833

Saunders & Associates

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,213

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,157 Sq Ft Home
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,213

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Attribution Contact: 631-728-1900
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KEYCMPA17
  • Co List Office Phone: 631-629-7675
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 500000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 432.15212
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 462.40277
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.89316
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 1486111.1111
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1157.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1157

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15682
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6213
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pulaski Street Elementary School
  • High School: Riverhead Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Riverhead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2025
Closed on
Nov 3, 2025
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,000
-16.53%
Views
97
Current Estimated Value
$517,483

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,483
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2017
Sold by
Burgess Jay
Bought by
Dolf Holdings Llc and Vri982 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 1996
Sold by
Tyska Bruce
Bought by
Burgess Jay

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garcia Cesar $500,000 --
Dolf Holdings Llc $100,000 None Available
Burgess Jay $68,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 Sold $500,000 -6.5% $432 / Sq Ft
08/10/2025 08/10/25 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Price Changed $535,000 -10.7% $462 / Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 For Sale $599,000 -- $518 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,754 $36,800 $7,500 $29,300
2024 $7,754 $36,800 $7,500 $29,300
2023 $7,754 $36,800 $7,500 $29,300
2022 $4,594 $36,800 $7,500 $29,300
2021 $4,594 $36,800 $7,500 $29,300
2020 $4,917 $33,725 $7,500 $26,225
2019 $4,917 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $24,500 $7,500 $17,000
2017 $4,793 $24,500 $7,500 $17,000
2016 $4,641 $24,500 $7,500 $17,000
2015 -- $24,500 $7,500 $17,000
2014 -- $24,500 $7,500 $17,000

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 853272

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0600-125-00-01-00-009-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.