$38,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,016 Sq Ft
6,810 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$37 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Bungalow
  • 1-Story Property
  • Front Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Come check out this 2 Bed 1 Bath home. nice home for first time home buyer, investor or flipper. On going updates for you to make your own. Nice enclosed front porch. private drive and garage. Less than 10 minutes from shopping, or dining. Close to Millikin University. Property being sold AS-IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Brown

eXp Realty License #475212805 Listed on: 03/17/2026

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

James Brown

eXp Realty License #475212805 Listed on: 03/17/2026

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,353

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • No Kitchen Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Front Porch
  • 6,810 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • A M Reeves Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-12-15-355-021

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,353

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

6,810 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1016.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: A M Reeves Add
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1016.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, None
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Decatur Dist 61

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6810.0
  • Parcel #: 04-12-15-355-021
  • Zoning: R-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1353.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2023
Sold by
Williams Greggory K
Bought by
Paillet Jeremy

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2020
Closed on
May 21, 2020
List Price
$17,900
Sold Price
$11,842
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,058
-33.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2020
Closed on
Apr 15, 2020
List Price
$17,900
Sold Price
$11,842
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,058
-33.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2015

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2013
Sold by
Outlaw Shawnacy
Bought by
Sain Jeremy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1987

Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $24,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed -- --
Personal Reps Deed -- None Available
Deed $4,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $38,000 -4.8% $37 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 For Sale $39,900 +236.9% $39 / Sq Ft
05/22/2020 05/22/20 Sold $11,842 -33.8% $12 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2020 04/29/20 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2020 03/04/20 For Sale $17,900 -- $18 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,353 $13,979 $1,713 $12,266
2023 $1,342 $13,484 $1,652 $11,832
2022 $1,005 $9,824 $1,529 $8,295
2021 $422 $4,099 $1,428 $2,671
2020 $930 $8,747 $1,361 $7,386
2019 $930 $8,747 $1,361 $7,386
2018 $922 $8,776 $1,366 $7,410
2017 $944 $9,010 $1,402 $7,608
2016 $962 $9,102 $1,416 $7,686
2015 $914 $8,941 $1,391 $7,550
2014 $855 $8,852 $1,377 $7,475
2013 $877 $9,185 $1,429 $7,756
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6257556

APN: 04-12-15-355-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.