5536 Howard Ave La Grange Highlands, IL 60525
Estimated payment $3,059/month
Highlights
- 2.5 Car Detached Garage
- Fireplace
- Living Room
- Highlands Elementary School Rated A
- Soaking Tub
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Welcome to this charming home nestled in the heart of La Grange Highlands, a truly special community coveted for its unique offerings. Situated in a prime location, this home boasts proximity to two remarkable landmarks that enhance the quality of life for its residents. Residents of this neighborhood have the privilege of easy access to the acclaimed Highlands Elementary and Highlands Middle School, both just blocks away. These award-winning schools underscore the commitment to education within the community. Secondly, the iconic Highland Queen ice cream store adds a delightful touch to the neighborhood, providing a sweet retreat for families and friends to enjoy. This adorable all red-brick 1950 ranch-style home exudes timeless charm and is situated on nearly half an acre, proudly occupying a corner lot on Howard Ave. Modernized with brand-new HVAC and updated roof and mechanical elements, the home seamlessly blends traditional features with contemporary comforts, offering a glimpse into its rich history. Boasting access to a spacious wooden deck overlooking the expansive backyard, the home encourages outdoor living, perfect for enjoying a relaxed California-like lifestyle. The family room and kitchen feature double-glass doors leading to the deck, seamlessly integrating indoor and outdoor spaces. A highlight of the property is the GIANT 2-1/2 car garage with a spacious adjacent shed, providing ample storage possibilities. Additionally, another large shed in the backyard adds to the storage convenience. Inside, the family room offers a cozy ambiance with a big gas fireplace, ideal for gatherings or quiet evenings spent watching TV. Classic honey-colored Chicago-style wood floors grace the interiors, complemented by updated and highly durable synthetic wood paneling in the kitchen. The home features three bedrooms, including a lovely primary suite with an extra-large bathroom suite boasting a large jacuzzi tub for ultimate relaxation. With its prime location, this home offers great proximity to the lively and vibrant communities of La Grange, Western Springs, Burr Ridge, and Hinsdale, ensuring residents have access to a myriad of amenities, dining, and entertainment options. Don't miss the opportunity to call this charming La Grange Highlands home your own and experience the best of suburban living. Schedule your showing today!
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475188392 Listed on: 04/19/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,313
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 118x146x88.7x47.3x84.1
Parking
- 2.5 Car Detached Garage
- Parking Available
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 1,136 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Fireplace
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Potential Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,313 | $29,953 | $9,619 | $20,334 |
| 2024 | $6,313 | $29,953 | $9,619 | $20,334 |
| 2023 | $5,989 | $29,953 | $9,619 | $20,334 |
| 2022 | $5,989 | $23,974 | $8,365 | $15,609 |
| 2021 | $5,693 | $23,973 | $8,364 | $15,609 |
| 2020 | $5,568 | $23,973 | $8,364 | $15,609 |
| 2019 | $4,707 | $20,194 | $7,528 | $12,666 |
| 2018 | $4,986 | $21,785 | $7,528 | $14,257 |
| 2017 | $5,201 | $23,326 | $7,528 | $15,798 |
| 2016 | $4,525 | $18,359 | $6,691 | $11,668 |
| 2015 | $4,452 | $18,359 | $6,691 | $11,668 |
| 2014 | $4,393 | $18,359 | $6,691 | $11,668 |
| 2013 | $4,558 | $19,641 | $6,691 | $12,950 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/19/2026 04/19/26 | For Sale | $475,000 | +16.4% | $418 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/30/2024 05/30/24 | Sold | $408,000 | -4.0% | $272 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/16/2024 04/16/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/08/2024 04/08/24 | For Sale | $425,000 | 0.0% | $283 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2019 08/01/19 | Rented | $1,900 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/11/2019 07/11/19 | For Rent | $1,900 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $408,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Accommodation | |
| Deed | $335,000 | Prairie Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $216,240 | New Conventional |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12623275
APN: 18-17-106-001-0000
- 5425 Howard Ave
- 2000 W 55th Place
- 5721 Vial Pkwy
- 5301 Howard Ave
- 5313 Caroline Ave
- 5625 S Peck Ave
- 5547 S Peck Ave
- 5429 Lawn Ave
- 5345 Lawn Ave
- 5444 Grand Ave
- 5724 Lawn Dr
- 1040 S Edgewood Ave
- 1110 Park Ln
- 5425 Central Ave
- 116 51st Place
- 1018 W Plainfield Rd
- 1738 60th St
- 505 50th Place
- 611 50th Place
- 5903 Timber Trails (Lot 54) Blvd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.