NOT LISTED FOR SALE

554 Bailey Ave Unit EXTENSIO Meriden, CT 06451

Estimated Value: $324,000 - $347,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,022 Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 19, 2012

Last sale price $150,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 122% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,305 / mo

167 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Attic
  • Thermal Windows

About This Home

As of December 2012

Country living but close to everything. Expandable cape set on over 1 acre. Four car garage. Enclosed front porch and breezeway. Generator hook-up

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Raymond Valenti

RE/MAX Alliance License #RES.0695875 Listed on: 05/31/2012

RE/MAX Alliance

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Mooney

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0791107

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,131

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,022 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,131

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Total Sq Ft: 1022
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Directions: North colony to hicks to bailey or grcey avenue to hicks to bailey ave
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Partial, Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Auto Garage Door Opener
  • Appliances: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Laundry Room Location: First Floor
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Breezeway, Deck, Porch, Storage Building
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Swimming Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 4

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.1000
  • Lot Description: Level Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Property Tax: 4131
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1169723

Closed on
Dec 20, 2020
Sold by
Haber Sally
Bought by
Camp Maureen and Hunter Eric
Current Estimated Value
$332,557

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$191,468
Outstanding Balance
$170,071
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$162,486

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2012
Closed on
Dec 20, 2012
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-11.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.12%
Original Mortgage
$147,283
Interest Rate
3.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Camp Maureen $195,000 None Available
Haber Sally $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Camp Maureen $191,468
Previous Owner Haber Sally $147,283
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/19/2012 12/19/12 Sold $150,000 -11.7% $147 / Sq Ft
11/14/2012 11/14/12 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2012 05/31/12 For Sale $169,900 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,383 $159,180 $61,180 $98,000
2024 $5,780 $159,180 $61,180 $98,000
2023 $5,538 $159,180 $61,180 $98,000
2022 $5,251 $159,180 $61,180 $98,000
2021 $4,922 $120,470 $50,540 $69,930
2020 $4,922 $120,470 $50,540 $69,930
2019 $4,676 $114,450 $50,540 $63,910
2018 $4,697 $114,450 $50,540 $63,910
2017 $4,569 $114,450 $50,540 $63,910
2016 $4,362 $119,070 $49,490 $69,580
2015 $4,362 $119,070 $49,490 $69,580
2014 $4,256 $119,070 $49,490 $69,580
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: N326594

SmartMLS

APN: MERI-000527-000249-000163A-000163B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.