554 Chestnut St Ridgefield, NJ 07657
Estimated Value: $830,828 - $962,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,304
Sq Ft
$383/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 554 Chestnut St, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 and is currently estimated at $882,207, approximately $382 per square foot. 554 Chestnut St is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Slocum Skewes School, Bergen Blvd School, and Ridgefield Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2006
Sold by
Mendoza Eduardo
Bought by
Claros Marta D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$571,500
Outstanding Balance
$341,709
Interest Rate
6.59%
Estimated Equity
$540,498
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 1998
Sold by
Korogluyan Vasken and Korogluyan Jenny O
Bought by
Mendoza Eduardo and Mendoza Josephine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claros Marta D | $635,000 | -- | |
| Mendoza Eduardo | $297,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Claros Marta D | $571,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mendoza Eduardo | $167,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,337 | $750,000 | $313,900 | $436,100 |
| 2024 | $11,964 | $728,300 | $306,400 | $421,900 |
| 2023 | $11,875 | $715,100 | $301,400 | $413,700 |
| 2022 | $11,875 | $700,600 | $296,400 | $404,200 |
| 2021 | $10,396 | $401,700 | $191,400 | $210,300 |
| 2020 | $10,195 | $401,700 | $191,400 | $210,300 |
| 2019 | $9,962 | $401,700 | $191,400 | $210,300 |
| 2018 | $9,709 | $401,700 | $191,400 | $210,300 |
| 2017 | $9,336 | $401,700 | $191,400 | $210,300 |
| 2016 | $8,990 | $401,700 | $191,400 | $210,300 |
| 2015 | $8,705 | $401,700 | $191,400 | $210,300 |
| 2014 | $8,432 | $401,700 | $191,400 | $210,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map