$299,900
SOLD APR 23, 2026

5542 Hearthside Dr Bourbonnais, IL 60914

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
2025 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2026

$200 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

105 on Market

Highlights

  • New Construction
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • End Unit
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

New construction! Solid brick, ranch style duplex with a 3 year builder warranty! Unit has 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, Shaw vinyl plank flooring and quartz countertops. The master bathroom is suite-style, offering a separate sink area, with a huge walk-in closet. There is a large mudroom with a utility sink and washer and dryer hook ups. The 2 car attached garage has attic access with 5 foot ceilings providing extra storage space. There are NO stairs in this home, and all doorways are at least 32" wide. Photos are of a similar unit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Short

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475204812 Listed on: 12/10/2025

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Co-Listed By

Jennifer Waldvogel

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #471021800

Last Buyer's Agent

Brit Wilkening

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty License #475163585

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $106

Year Built

  • Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 65x69
  • End Unit

HOA Fees

  • $126 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Accessibility Features
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Overview

  • Association fees include lawn care, snow removal
  • 2 Units
  • Mike Wheeler Association, Phone Number (815) 954-5599
  • Property managed by Cobblestone HOA

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 150 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$106

Year Built

Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$126 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex
  • Year Built: 2025
  • Age: NEW Ready for Occupancy
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Accessibility Features: Door Width 32 Inches or More, Main Level Entry, Wheelchair Accessible
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1500
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 1
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: No Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 126
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Cobblestone HOA
  • Management Contact Name: Mike Wheeler
  • Management Phone: 815-954-5599

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 65x69
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 150

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 106
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2025
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
Sold by
Land Trust Company and Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Biernat Shirley
Seller's Agent
Sarah Short
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Brit Wilkening
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty
List Price
$289,000
Sold Price
$299,900
Premium/Discount to List
$10,900
3.77%
Views
117

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2024
Sold by
Curwick Xi Llc
Bought by
Chicago Title Land Trust Co and Trust 8002392807

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $300,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $80,000 Homestar Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Sold $299,900 -2.9% $200 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $309,000 +3.3% $206 / Sq Ft
01/10/2026 01/10/26 Price Changed $299,000 +3.5% $199 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $289,000 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $108 $1,358 $1,358 $0
2024 $108 $1,281 $1,281 $0
2023 $98 $1,186 $1,186 $0
2022 $98 $1,143 $1,143 $0
2021 $96 $1,118 $1,118 $0
2020 $96 $1,088 $1,088 $0
2019 $94 $1,056 $1,056 $0
2018 $93 $1,040 $1,040 $0
2017 $91 $1,015 $1,015 $0
2016 $90 $1,000 $1,000 $0
2015 $426 $4,700 $4,700 $0
2014 $398 $4,566 $4,566 $0
2013 -- $4,566 $4,566 $0

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12530641

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-09-06-280-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.