555 Amherst Ave Des Plaines, IL 60016
Estimated Value: $348,000 - $423,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,005
Sq Ft
$389/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 555 Amherst Ave, Des Plaines, IL 60016 and is currently estimated at $390,537, approximately $388 per square foot. 555 Amherst Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Cumberland Elementary School, Chippewa Middle School, and Maine West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2008
Sold by
Kolanowski James G and Kolanowski Patricia J
Bought by
Kolanowski James and Kolanowski Patricia
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kolanowski James | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,809 | $33,000 | $6,985 | $26,015 |
| 2024 | $5,809 | $28,000 | $5,937 | $22,063 |
| 2023 | $5,620 | $28,000 | $5,937 | $22,063 |
| 2022 | $5,620 | $28,000 | $5,937 | $22,063 |
| 2021 | $5,633 | $24,320 | $4,889 | $19,431 |
| 2020 | $5,662 | $24,320 | $4,889 | $19,431 |
| 2019 | $5,693 | $27,326 | $4,889 | $22,437 |
| 2018 | $4,607 | $21,587 | $4,191 | $17,396 |
| 2017 | $4,557 | $21,587 | $4,191 | $17,396 |
| 2016 | $4,809 | $21,587 | $4,191 | $17,396 |
| 2015 | $4,573 | $19,625 | $3,667 | $15,958 |
| 2014 | $4,505 | $19,625 | $3,667 | $15,958 |
| 2013 | $4,362 | $19,625 | $3,667 | $15,958 |
Source: Public Records
Map