$435,000
PENDING

555 County Road 502a Sweeny, TX 77480

Estimated payment $2,722/month

Total Views 1,032
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,257 Sq Ft
$193 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Home on approximately 2.5 acres tucked away at the end of a cul-de-sac in Sweeny. This 4 bedroom, 3 bath property offers a spacious layout with room to gather and unwind. Step outside to a backyard built for enjoying, complete with an in-ground pool, and a covered outdoor kitchen/bar area. A large shop with multiple bays adds flexibility for storage, projects, or workspace. With open space, mature trees, and a private setting, this property offers a balance of comfort and function with room to make it your own.

Listing Agent

Kendra Goolsby

Goolsby Properties License #0631877 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Robin Goolsby

Goolsby Properties License #0509261

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,803

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 2.54 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Cleared Lot
  • Side Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,257 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,803

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

2.54 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.54
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GOOL01
  • Co List Office Phone: 979-798-7500
  • Subdivision Name: D Mccormick
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48039:0085-0032-310
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Tub Shower, Vanity, Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Area: 2257.0
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Side Yard
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Fence, Outdoor Kitchen, Patio, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Converted Garage, Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: SWEENY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 51 - Sweeny
  • High School: SWEENY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: SWEENY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4803.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,684 $334,000 $110,190 $223,810
2023 $3,684 $242,309 $110,770 $237,310
2022 $4,244 $220,281 $53,610 $231,060
2021 $4,210 $224,670 $42,120 $182,550
2020 $4,071 $196,600 $42,120 $154,480
2019 $3,861 $165,500 $22,170 $143,330
2018 $3,845 $167,880 $21,800 $146,080
2017 $3,518 $151,750 $21,800 $129,950
2016 $3,518 $151,750 $21,800 $129,950
2014 $2,443 $140,320 $15,140 $125,180
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $435,000 -- $193 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $84,379 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $67,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 61817675

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0085-0032-310

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.