NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5555 E Bluff Dr Penn Yan, NY 14527

Estimated Value: $1,226,000 - $1,400,450

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,992 Sq Ft
$655/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 23, 2021

Last sale price $850,000 $427 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,085 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

Have you been looking for a Keuka Lake retreat that is ready to enjoy this summer? This fully furnished four bedroom three bath home is the perfect opportunity to start making those lake dreams a reality. Custom built in 2016, this spacious 1992 sf year round home includes amenities from public water, public sewer, natural gas, forced air heat, central air, on demand hot water, and 70' of gorgeous Keuka Lake frontage. It also features a large lakeside deck that is perfect for entertaining, custom kitchen with Corian countertops, decorative tile in all three bathrooms, and first floor laundry room. The detached two story garage provides ample storage for lake toys and there is plenty of off street parking. Don't let this one get away! Delayed showings starting Wednesday May 5th, and delayed negotiations starting Monday May 10th at 3:00 PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Mosch

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #10401324786 Listed on: 05/02/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Cassara

Listing by Cassara Realty Group License #10311207913

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,908

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x115

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,992 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 572689-084-076-0001-011-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,908

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Lot Features: Views
  • Water Body Name: Keuka Lake
  • Directions: From Penn Yan, take 54A South to Central Ave, continue South on East Bluff Drive to 5550 on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Furnished, Separate/Formal Living Room, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.19
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Dock, Gravel Driveway, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block, Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penn Yan

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 572689-084-076-0001-011-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X115
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10908.0
  • Tax Lot: 11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2021
Closed on
Jun 18, 2021
Sold by
Lee Rebecca T and Lee Kenneth T
Bought by
Walther Christopher Carl and Walther Amy Lee
Seller's Agent
Brian Mosch
Keller Williams Realty Gateway
Buyer's Agent
Joe Cassara
Cassara Realty Group
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
$55,000
6.92%
Current Estimated Value
$1,304,363

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$454,363
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.17%
Original Mortgage
$612,000
Outstanding Balance
$545,570
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$758,793

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walther Christopher Carl $850,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Walther Christopher Carl $612,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/23/2021 06/23/21 Sold $850,000 +6.9% $427 / Sq Ft
05/11/2021 05/11/21 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2021 05/02/21 For Sale $795,000 -- $399 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,535 $943,500 $333,300 $610,200
2024 $13,436 $943,500 $333,300 $610,200
2023 $122 $575,000 $241,700 $333,300
2022 $9,982 $575,000 $241,700 $333,300
2021 $9,907 $545,000 $241,700 $303,300
2020 $9,835 $489,000 $230,700 $258,300
2019 $9,665 $489,000 $230,700 $258,300
2018 $9,665 $489,000 $230,700 $258,300
2017 $11,409 $499,000 $251,000 $248,000
2016 $11,008 $499,000 $251,000 $248,000
2015 -- $328,400 $251,200 $77,200
2014 -- $328,400 $251,200 $77,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1333896

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 572689-084-076-0001-011-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.