556 Wiregrass Rd Rockingham, NC 28379
Estimated Value: $129,000 - $205,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,208
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 556 Wiregrass Rd, Rockingham, NC 28379 and is currently estimated at $164,849, approximately $136 per square foot. 556 Wiregrass Rd is a home with nearby schools including Washington Street Elementary School, Rockingham Middle School, and Richmond Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2025
Sold by
Bunce Donald Steven
Bought by
Melton Dustin H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2005
Sold by
Whitley Sammy L and Whitley Mary H
Bought by
Hailey Robert and Hailey Lula
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,600
Interest Rate
5.48%
Mortgage Type
VA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melton Dustin H | $122,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Hailey Robert | $83,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hailey Robert | $82,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,392 | $161,260 | $18,400 | $142,860 |
| 2024 | $1,424 | $161,260 | $18,400 | $142,860 |
| 2023 | $1,087 | $105,720 | $9,200 | $96,520 |
| 2022 | $1,087 | $105,720 | $9,200 | $96,520 |
| 2021 | $1,083 | $105,720 | $9,200 | $96,520 |
| 2020 | $1,079 | $105,720 | $9,200 | $96,520 |
| 2019 | $1,079 | $105,720 | $9,200 | $96,520 |
| 2018 | $1,079 | $105,720 | $9,200 | $96,520 |
| 2016 | $1,033 | $105,720 | $9,200 | $96,520 |
| 2014 | -- | $102,468 | $9,274 | $93,194 |
Source: Public Records
Map