$289,990

557 Forest Crossing Martinez, GA 30907

Estimated payment $1,760/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,722 Sq Ft
$168 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Blue Ridge Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 3-minute walk to Reed Creek Interpretive Center

About This Home

Don't miss this one!!! 557 Forest Crossing will not disappoint. This 2 story home features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths with a rocking chair front porch. The first floor features a large great room with a brick wood burning fireplace, mantel, and crown molding. The large dining room has crown molding and a bay window which opens to the kitchen. The kitchen has tile backsplash, built in microwave, lots of cabinets and counter space with an eat in breakfast area. Downstairs you will find the large owner's suite and bathroom with tile flooring, tiled shower and dual vanity, LVP flooring throughout the first floor. Two spacious additional bedrooms and updated hall bath with tiled shower are upstairs. Enjoy the screened in back porch overlooking the large deck perfect for entertaining your guest. The back yard has a privacy fence, an enclosed garden area, shed, sprinklers and is beautifully shaded by landscaping. There is an attached oversized one car garage. Conveniently located to I-20 and within minutes to the downtown and the medical district!

Listing Agent

Zhyan Sairany

Summer House Realty License #358248 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,542

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x012

Interior Spaces

  • 1,722 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,542

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 289990.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1722.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 168.40
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, See Remarks, Ceramic Tile, Other
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Blinds/Shades, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Thermal Doors
  • Room Types: Breakfast Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Other, See Remarks

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden, Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Privacy, Fenced
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch, Screened, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas

• High School: Lakeside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Stallings Island

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers in Front, Sprinklers in Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 80X012
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 2542.21

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,542 $106,099 $20,204 $85,895
2024 $2,433 $96,967 $19,504 $77,463
2023 $2,433 $94,565 $18,304 $76,261
2022 $2,238 $85,825 $15,904 $69,921
2021 $2,008 $71,688 $14,104 $57,584
2020 $1,884 $65,732 $13,204 $52,528
2019 $1,870 $65,242 $13,004 $52,238
2018 $1,780 $61,791 $12,004 $49,787
2017 $1,750 $60,484 $11,904 $48,580
2016 $1,442 $53,272 $11,380 $41,892
2015 $1,546 $57,042 $11,280 $45,762
2014 $1,423 $51,863 $11,680 $40,183
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $289,900 +26.6% $168 / Sq Ft
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Sold $229,000 +9.6% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/27/2021 05/27/21 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2021 05/14/21 For Sale $209,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $229,000 --
Warranty Deed $155,000 --
Deed $95,000 --
Limited Warranty Deed -- --
Foreclosure Deed $86,280 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $228,129 VA
Previous Owner $155,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $95,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98255755

Hive MLS

APN: 082J012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.