557 May Ave Cape May, NJ 08204
Estimated Value: $354,387 - $564,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,488
Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 557 May Ave, Cape May, NJ 08204 and is currently estimated at $477,847, approximately $321 per square foot. 557 May Ave is a home located in Cape May County with nearby schools including Carl T. Mitnick School, David C. Douglass Veterans Memorial School, and Maud Abrams School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2011
Sold by
Dera Bernard
Bought by
Brown Kathleen and Douglass Scott
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,310
Outstanding Balance
$125,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$352,847
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2010
Sold by
Mcvey Michael J and Mcvey Daniel W
Bought by
Dera Bernard
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2010
Sold by
Estate Of Paul L Mcvey and Cooper Mary Ann
Bought by
Mcvey Michael J and Mcvey Daniel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Kathleen | $185,000 | The Title Company Of Jersey | |
| Dera Bernard | $164,900 | The Title Company Of Jersey | |
| Mcvey Michael J | -- | The Title Company Of Jersey |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brown Kathleen | $180,310 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,502 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2024 | $3,502 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2023 | $3,449 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2022 | $3,344 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2021 | $3,235 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2020 | $3,187 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2019 | $3,101 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2018 | $3,029 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2017 | $3,031 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2016 | $2,989 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2015 | $2,893 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
| 2014 | $2,798 | $172,100 | $80,000 | $92,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map