$278,700
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

5570 Meadowcrest St Roanoke, VA 24019

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,106 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$132 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

97 on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Fenced Yard
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2026

**Now offering $5000 credit towards appliances!!**This move-in-ready gem blends easy city living with that front-porch charm we all love. Freshly painted and boasting a full basement, there's room for everyone to spread out or unwind. Close to shops, dining, and all that Roanoke has to offer--this home is the perfect mix of comfort, convenience, and character.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristen Massie

KW METRO CENTER MIDLOTHIAN License #0225254879 Listed on: 11/03/2025

KW METRO CENTER MIDLOTHIAN

Last Buyer's Agent

Todd McKee

LICHTENSTEIN ROWAN, REALTORS(r) License #0225197518

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,844

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Laundry on main level
  • Basement

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,844

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Drapes
  • Heating System: Forced Air Gas
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Fenced Yard
  • AddlCoveredPrkng: Not Applicable
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 3
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1456.00
  • Fireplace Number Fireplaces: 1
  • HalfBathsHalfBathsEntryLvl: 2
  • LaundryLaundryLowerLevel: 1
  • LowerBelowGrdFin Sq Ft: 650.00
  • Major Area: 02 - Roanoke County
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: N/A
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 1 Story
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1456
  • TotalBdrm: 3
  • TotalBths: 1.20
  • TotalFBaths: 1
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2106.00
  • TotalHBaths: 2
  • TotalUnfin Sq Ft: 352.00
  • Unfinished Attached S Q F T Lower Below Grd Unfin S Q F T: 352.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer Description: Public Sewer
  • Water Description: Public

Lot Info

  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 1.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1968

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 2844.00

Listed on
Nov 3, 2025
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$278,700
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,300
-7.1%
Views
319

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.74%
Original Mortgage
$258,700
Outstanding Balance
$258,700
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$29,058

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2013
Closed on
Oct 25, 2013
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$154,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.58%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.88%
Original Mortgage
$151,210
Interest Rate
4.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $278,700 Virginia Title Center
Deed $154,000 First American Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $258,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $151,210 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $278,700 -3.9% $132 / Sq Ft
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2025 11/26/25 Price Changed $290,000 -3.3% $138 / Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 For Sale $300,000 +94.8% $142 / Sq Ft
10/24/2013 10/24/13 Sold $154,000 -0.6% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/14/2013 09/14/13 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2013 06/23/13 For Sale $154,900 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,844 $276,100 $52,000 $224,100
2024 $2,533 $243,600 $45,000 $198,600
2023 $2,380 $224,500 $43,000 $181,500
2022 $2,172 $199,300 $39,000 $160,300
2021 $1,945 $178,400 $37,000 $141,400
2020 $1,790 $164,200 $30,000 $134,200
2019 $1,735 $159,200 $28,000 $131,200
2018 $1,692 $156,500 $28,000 $128,500
2017 $1,692 $155,200 $28,000 $127,200
2016 $1,675 $153,700 $28,000 $125,700
2015 $1,658 $152,100 $28,000 $124,100
2014 $1,642 $150,600 $28,000 $122,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 922435

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 038.07-05-37

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.