$595,000
PENDING

5570 Mountain View Dr Redding, CA 96003

Twinview Neighborhood

Estimated payment $3,432/month

Total Views 11,101
8 Beds
5 Baths
3,528 Sq Ft
$169 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Partially Carpeted
  • Laundry Room
  • Coin Laundry

About This Home

Single story, very well maintained 4 plex in Redding, CA is now for sale. 3 of the 4 units are two bedroom one bath, 757 sqft with a common coin operated laundry room. Unit #3 is a 2 bedroom 2 bath, 1028 sqft with laundry hookups in the unit. New roof this year, newer HVAC on 2 units. some units have newer laminate flooring. All have fenced back yards, low maintenance landscaping, dedicated carports and storage units. Solid yearly gross income of $54,540 with low overhead and no stairs, balconies or raised decks to inspect or maintain.

Listing Agent

Richard Howe

Better Homes & Gardens R.e. License #02058221 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Better Homes & Gardens R.e.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Laundry Room
  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 116220008000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 4 Units

Amenities

  • Coin Laundry

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1979
  • Property Sub Type: Quadruplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Subdivision Name: Not Listed
  • Directions: I-5 - Twin View east - Left on Mountain Veiw
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum, Partial Carpeting
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Fireplace: No

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport - 2 Or More

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Coin Operated, Common Area, Laundry Equip - Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Shasta Union High

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13504
  • Parcel Number: 116220008000

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 4

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,105 $285,873 $75,745 $210,128
2024 $3,048 $280,268 $74,260 $206,008
2023 $3,048 $274,773 $72,804 $201,969
2022 $2,967 $269,386 $71,377 $198,009
2021 $2,929 $264,105 $69,978 $194,127
2020 $2,917 $261,398 $69,261 $192,137
2019 $2,828 $256,273 $67,903 $188,370
2018 $2,829 $251,249 $66,572 $184,677
2017 $2,782 $246,323 $65,267 $181,056
2016 $2,662 $241,494 $63,988 $177,506
2015 $2,621 $237,867 $63,027 $174,840
2014 $2,640 $233,209 $61,793 $171,416
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $595,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

About the Listing Agent

Richard Howe

Better Homes & Gardens R.e.

(530) 298-8269

Section Image

Rich has been a resident of Shasta County since 1976 and has enjoyed all that the North State has to offer from its lakes and rivers to the endless community support for one another. Rich and his wife have raised 3 beautiful children here and look forward to sharing this wonderful area with their growing families. As a home owner and rental property investor, he has a vested interest in the community ensuring it's a safe and nourishing environment not only for the people that live here but for

Richard's Other Listings

  • 3510 Eureka Way, Redding, CA 96001

    $75,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 0.56 Acre
    • $133,929 per Acre
    • 3510 Eureka Way
    • Redding, CA

    0.57 acre redevelopment opportunity with existing improvements and more. Former nursery. Zoned ''GO'' General Office, which may permit residential or multi-residential. Buyer to confirm with city. Creek has existing concrete abutments and concrete/rock fortification, ideal for redevelopment. 1 inch water meter and a gas meter installed on property. Power located at or near NWC. Sewer in rear.

    Richard Howe Better Homes Gardens Real Estate - Results

    Section Image
  • 3345 Oakwood Place, Redding, CA 96001

    $320,000 $20K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,589 Sq Ft
    • 3345 Oakwood Place
    • Redding, CA

    Check out this fantastic 3 bedroom 1.5 bath home in a quiet neighborhood. Only minutes to shopping, restaurants and downtown Redding. Enjoy the low maintenance landscaping that brings charm to the front and back yards. A brick-paver patio just off the kitchen for hosting friends and family summer bbq's or gather in the extra large family room for those special occasion. Section one repairs

    Richard Howe Better Homes Gardens Real Estate - Results

    Section Image
  • 9891 Harley Leighton Rd, Redding, CA 96003

    $495,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,080 Sq Ft
    • 9891 Harley Leighton Rd
    • Redding, CA

    Welcome to this fantastic 3-bedroom 2-bath, 2080 sqft, country home in east Redding. This home boasts an open kitchen, dining and living room space great for large gatherings and special events. The split bedroom floor plan offers the privacy you want in a 3-bedroom home along with an additional office next to the primary bedroom for the work from home folks or make it the 4th bedroom. Just off

    Richard Howe Better Homes Gardens Real Estate - Results

    Section Image
  • 7348 Placer Rd, Redding, CA 96001

    $495,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,746 Sq Ft
    • 7348 Placer Rd
    • Redding, CA

    Minutes from town but feels like a world away. You have been looking for the right property that gives you the space for your family & friends plus offers you the amenities of country living. This is it!. Bring your horses, goats & chickens to this modern, well maintained 2 story ranch style home just outside of Redding CA. This fantastic property consist of over 7 private gated and crossed

    Richard Howe Better Homes Gardens Real Estate - Results

    Section Image
  • 3791 Oregon St, Weaverville, CA 96093

    $160,000 $40K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 10.51 Acres
    • $15,224 per Acre
    • 3791 Oregon St
    • Weaverville, CA

    Country Farm 5 min. from Weaverville. This 10.51 acre property is a diamond in the rough! Amenities include a well, a spring, creek, multiple water storage tanks with irrigation to many raised beds. Electricity on the property with a 200-amp service on site. The septic is in. There are numerous outbuildings, one used as a cabin, another has laundry hookups, and various others for storage. RV and

    Richard Howe Better Homes Gardens Real Estate - Results

    Section Image
  • 8080 State Highway 99e, Los Molinos, CA 96055

    $440,000 $40K PRICE DROP

    • 3,500 Sq Ft
    • 8080 State Highway 99e
    • Los Molinos, CA

    Investment Opportunity in Los Molinos , where opportunity knocks for savvy investors! This charming Five-Plex , newly renovated 5 Studio apartments, walking distance to shopping his property enjoys a prime location, offering convenience and accessibility to local amenities and attractions. Whether you're a seasoned investor looking to expand your portfolio or a newcomer eager to step into the

    Richard Howe Better Homes & Gardens R.e.

    Section Image
  • 316 Williams Way, Greenville, CA 95947

    $125,000

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 512 Sq Ft
    • 316 Williams Way
    • Greenville, CA

    A classic one bedroom, one bath cabin in Greenville CA. Cozy yet roomy for its size. It offers a full size kitchen and full bath with shower stall. New dual pane windows throughout. New metal roof being installed before close of escrow. Detached single car garage. City water & sewer, PG&E power. Only a 15-20 drive to Lake Almanor to make this a summer retreat, investment rental or fulltime