NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5577 Lake Juno Rd Liberty, NC 27298

Estimated Value: $471,000 - $494,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2021

Last sale price $335,000 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,771 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2021

Relaxing private oasis awaits. The private drive takes you past the gardening area and brings you though the trees to your Home tucked away from it all. One level living at its best. Covered porch entry. Formal living could be used as large formal dining room. Warm inviting great room with stacked stone fireplace opens to the large breakfast. Good size kitchen with large center island. Office/den at one end of the home can be used as a fourth bedroom. Sunroom offers additional space for entertaining. Are large & small animals a part of your family? The chicken coop and run will remain, plus fantastic barn with two stalls and room for additional stalls. Hot/cold wash station and oversize tack room. Three fenced and gated pastures with plenty of room to roam. Goats and chickens do not convey, sorry but they are family.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Harper

Coldwell Banker Advantage License #267937 Listed on: 05/28/2021

Coldwell Banker Advantage

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Hughes

Top Dog Realty NC-South License #179267

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,881

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 7.6 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,228 Sq Ft Home
  • 2,000-2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8728325983
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,881

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

7.6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.6
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: South on Liberty Road (old 421) - left onto Lake Juno (between Bowman Dairy and Parks Palmer) - home on the left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2228
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1984
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 2000 - 2400
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s)
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 2228
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 2
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • TRIADMLS_HalfBathsMain: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Horses Allowed, Level, Partially Cleared, Partially Wooded, Pasture, Secluded, Wooded
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Gazebo, Storage
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 8728325983
  • Zoning: RA
  • TRIADMLS_PlatBook: 23-77
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 7 - 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1881
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.7677

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2021
Closed on
Jun 1, 2021
Sold by
Piepho April L and Piepho Daniel Lewis
Bought by
Hancock William Eldridge and Hancock Tiffany Wilson
Seller's Agent
Pamela Harper
Coldwell Banker Advantage
Buyer's Agent
Donna Hughes
Top Dog Realty NC-South
Sold Price
$335,000
Current Estimated Value
$483,545

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$148,545
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.93%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2018
Closed on
Aug 31, 2018
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-7.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.70%
Original Mortgage
$241,656
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2005
Sold by
Hidore John J and Hidore Suzanne C
Bought by
Kastner Lawrence J and Kastner Martha R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hancock William Eldridge $335,000 None Available
Piepho April L $250,000 None Available
Kastner Lawrence J $233,500 --
Kastner Lawrence J Kastner Martha $195,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hancock William Eldridge $150,000
Previous Owner Piepho April L $241,656
Previous Owner Kastner Lawrence J $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/29/2021 07/29/21 Sold $335,000 +34.0% $168 / Sq Ft
09/10/2018 09/10/18 Sold $250,000 -7.4% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/20/2018 07/20/18 Pending -- -- --
06/12/2018 06/12/18 For Sale $270,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,299 $360,460 $116,000 $244,460
2024 $2,299 $360,460 $116,000 $244,460
2023 $2,299 $360,460 $116,000 $244,460
2022 $1,961 $254,190 $64,600 $189,590
2021 $1,881 $243,700 $64,600 $179,100
2020 $1,881 $243,700 $64,600 $179,100
2019 $1,886 $243,700 $64,600 $179,100
2018 $1,842 $233,640 $53,000 $180,640
2016 $1,784 $233,638 $53,000 $180,638
2015 $1,790 $233,638 $53,000 $180,638
2014 -- $233,638 $53,000 $180,638

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1026529

Triad MLS

APN: 8728-32-5983

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.