5579 Rickell Rd Taneytown, MD 21787
Estimated Value: $346,000 - $453,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,560
Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5579 Rickell Rd, Taneytown, MD 21787 and is currently estimated at $383,654, approximately $245 per square foot. 5579 Rickell Rd is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Taneytown Elementary School, Northwest Middle School, and Francis Scott Key High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2018
Sold by
Bowers Jack Leory and Bowers Deborah Lynn
Bought by
Bowers Jack Leroy and Bowers Deborah Lynn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2012
Sold by
Bowers Jack L and Bowers Mary M
Bought by
Bowers Jack L and Bowers Mary M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 1993
Sold by
Kreit Dennis J
Bought by
Bowers Jack L
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowers Jack Leroy | -- | None Available | |
| Bowers Jack L | -- | None Available | |
| Bowers Jack L | $81,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,413 | $301,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $3,252 | $286,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,098 | $271,300 | $125,000 | $146,300 |
| 2022 | $3,069 | $268,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $6,252 | $266,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,036 | $263,400 | $125,000 | $138,400 |
| 2019 | $2,981 | $258,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $253,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $920 | $248,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $248,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $248,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $250,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map