NOT LISTED FOR SALE

558 Sheppard Rd Venus, FL 33960

Estimated Value: $555,846 - $850,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,790 Sq Ft
$371/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2020

Last sale price $500,000 $279 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,860 / mo

About This Home

As of July 2022

Quiet Secluded Turn Key furnished 3br/2ba 2 car garage beautiful Ranch Home overlooking Grazing Pastures Oaks & Scenic Pond in Venus, FL. only 65 minutes to Fort Myers or 30 minutes to Lake Placid, FL! Relax & soak in the peace & quiet country atmosphere watching the cows graze, feed the fish or catch the fish in your own pond stocked with large mouth bass & brim. Completely furnished with new Samsung appliances(including wine cooler!), with all kitchen essentials, linens dishes towels. Come enjoy the country whether your saying seasonally or for 6 months or 1 year!

Owner is LREA

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Diana Weber Williams

INACTIVE License #3282672 Listed on: 01/30/2022

Last Renter's Agent

Rona Port

The Pipal Group License #3215625

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • The property's road front is unimproved
  • Dirt Road
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,790 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/30/22
  • Rent includes electricity, gardener, sewer, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number C-09-39-29-A00-0012-0000

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 6 Months
  • Available Date: 2022-01-30

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Graded, Gravel, Unimproved
  • Directions: Hammock Rd & US 27 south to Venus, FL. to SR 731 to Sheppard Rd to subject property.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Furnished, Fireplace
  • Living Area: 1790.0
  • Window Features: Double Hung

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Disclosures: No Smoking
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Enclosed
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Community Features: Water Sports
  • HOA Rent Includes: Electricity, Gardener, Sewer, Water
  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 846806.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: ,,
  • Parcel #: C-09-39-29-A00-0012-0000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2405.16
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2022
Closed on
Jun 30, 2022
Sold Price
$3,000
Current Estimated Value
$663,615

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$660,615

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2020
Closed on
Sep 29, 2020
Sold by
Garcia Family Ranch Inc
Bought by
Karlson Douglas R and Douglas R Karlson Revocable Li
Seller's Agent
Edwin Marchan
Edwin Marchan R.E. Broker
Buyer's Agent
NON-MLS MEMBER
MAR NON MLS MEMBER
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$200,000
-28.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2020
Closed on
Sep 21, 2020
Sold by
Garcia Family Ranch Inc
Bought by
Douglas R Karlson Revocable Living Trust and Karlson
Seller's Agent
Edwin Marchan
Edwin Marchan R.E. Broker
Buyer's Agent
NON-MLS MEMBER
MAR NON MLS MEMBER
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$200,000
-28.57%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2000
Sold by
Sheppard Evelyn L
Bought by
J & M Inc Of Conway

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Drk Ranch Llc -- Karlson Law Group Pa
Karlson Douglas R $500,000 Attorney
Douglas R Karlson Revocable Living Trust $500,000 None Listed On Document
Douglas R Karlson Revocable Li $500,000 Karlson Law Group Pa
J & M Inc Of Conway $389,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
01/30/2022 01/30/22 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
09/30/2020 09/30/20 Sold $500,000 -19.4% $279 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2020 04/27/20 Price Changed $619,999 -11.4% $346 / Sq Ft
04/14/2020 04/14/20 Price Changed $699,999 0.0% $391 / Sq Ft
04/13/2020 04/13/20 For Sale $700,000 -- $391 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,811 $281,456 -- --
2024 $3,540 $258,975 -- --
2023 $3,540 $234,003 $0 $0
2022 $3,323 $266,275 $0 $0
2021 $2,727 $162,175 $11,361 $150,814
2020 $2,405 $142,163 $7,839 $134,324
2019 $2,339 $138,318 $7,839 $130,479
2018 $2,166 $124,175 $7,746 $116,429
2017 $2,015 $117,972 $7,608 $110,364
2016 $1,700 $94,843 $0 $0
2015 -- $89,115 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 285000

Heartland Association of REALTORS®

APN: C-09-39-29-A00-0012-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.