NOT LISTED FOR SALE

559 Cairo Junction Rd Catskill, NY 12414

Estimated Value: $369,000 - $388,976

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,497 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2016

Last sale price $173,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 119% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,448 / mo

196 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2016

This Ranch is tucked away. This 3 bedroom 2 bath ranch on 2 acres is a delight. Detached 2 car garage has a bay capable of storing a dump truck. Private drive has a written agreement. New kitchen is a plus.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Guerin

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #10401211448 Listed on: 07/02/2015

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ted Banta

Premier Realty Services, Inc. License #31BA1144901

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • 1,497 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 136-5-15.12

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1985
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-338-5252
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Entry Level: 1497
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Other, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Catskill School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Secluded, Wetlands
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 136-5-15.12
  • Zoning Description: Res

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2015
Closed on
Feb 23, 2016
List Price
$189,500
Sold Price
$173,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,500
-8.71%
Current Estimated Value
$378,744

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$205,744
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.97%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$109,203
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,541

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2002
Sold by
Oliverira Stephen
Bought by
Benson John

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Poleck Lindsey $175,000 Andrew Howard
Benson John $87,500 Kenneth D Gilligan
Oliveira Stephen M $75,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Poleck Lindsey $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/23/2016 02/23/16 Sold $173,000 -8.7% $116 / Sq Ft
01/14/2016 01/14/16 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2015 07/02/15 For Sale $189,500 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,140 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2024 $4,958 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2023 $4,878 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2022 $4,849 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2021 $4,785 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2020 $4,630 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2019 $4,391 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2018 $4,391 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2017 $4,267 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2016 $4,240 $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2015 -- $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
2014 -- $98,000 $22,500 $75,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 104045

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 192689-136-000-0005-015-012-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.