NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,389,000 - $1,789,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
995 Sq Ft
2016 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2017

Current estimated payment $9,928 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Built in 2016 | Newly Remodeled
  • 2-minute walk to Union Street
  • 5-minute walk to Washington Park Dog Run
  • Balcony
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of March 2017

Welcome to 559 and 563 Carroll Street ?the most anticipated boutique condominium offering in Park Slope this year!

At Carroll Street, The Brooklyn Home Company has created a gorgeous, new-construction condominium offering outstanding nine two- to four-bedroom homes. The overall goal of the design philosophy was to create a timeless interior and exterior palette that transcends fads and trends to become a building that ages gracefully. Mission accomplished.

Most homes at Carroll Street feature sunny, south-facing living spaces lined with fumed oak ceilings and wide plank white oak flooring. Gas fireplaces, central HVAC, vented LG washer-dryers and private storage closets attend to comfort and convenience while direct elevator access and video intercom systems provide security. In most units, kitchens are outfitted with Sub-Zero refrigerators, 36-inch Viking six-burner gas ranges and vented range hoods, custom-panel Viking dishwashers, Randolph Morris Fireclay sinks and garbage disposals, alongside white Shaker cabinets and Carrara marble honed countertops. Master suites include spa-like bathrooms with Carrara mosaic tile showers, frameless glass enclosures and fixtures by Pottery Barn and Restoration Hardware. Additional bathrooms feature Peitra Cardosa tile floors, Duravit soaking tubs and Toto toilets, while lighting packages include fixtures from Forecast, Circa and Tradition. Most homes include rear balconies with views of the manicured rear yard, while private roof decks feature barbecue-safe gray stone pavers and individually metered lighting and water. Unit 2 boasts its own 330 square foot private roof deck and comes with private storage. *Note, photos are of model unit, 559 Carroll St, PH. Other units may differ, please reference the available floorplan for accurate layouts.

Set in prime Park Slope, this outstanding building is surrounded by the best of Brooklyn living. Prospect Park and the Gowanus Whole Foods are within blocks, and access to transportation is unbeatable with N/R and D trains a mere 500 feet away. THE COMPLETE OFFERING TERMS ARE IN AN OFFERING PLAN AVAILABLE FROM SPONSOR. FILE NO. CD15-0249.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsay Barton Barrett

Compass License #30BA1016625 Listed on: 09/23/2016

Compass

Co-Listed By

Christina Abad

Compass License #10301205064

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,608

Year Built

  • Built in 2016 | Newly Remodeled

HOA Fees

  • $384 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • 995 Sq Ft Home
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 74 / 958

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,608

Year Built

Built in 2016 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$384 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 4th Avenue/5th Avenue
  • Exposures: East,South,West
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Carroll Gardens
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area: 995.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Patio/Porch Features: Balcony, Rooftop

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 384.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 40.0 x 100.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: Yes
  • Year Built: 2016

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 958
  • Tax Lot: 74
  • Tax Annual: 7608.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2016
Closed on
Feb 28, 2017
Sold by
559 Carroll Llc
Bought by
Akhtar Saira and Rizwi Fawad
Seller's Agent
Lindsay Barton Barrett
Compass
Current Estimated Value
$1,583,675

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$885,000
Outstanding Balance
$720,054
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$863,621

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Akhtar Saira $1,349,181 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Akhtar Saira $885,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/03/2017 03/03/17 Sold -- -- --
10/04/2016 10/04/16 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2016 09/23/16 For Sale -- -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $13,081 $217,760 $7,718 $210,042
2025 $12,922 $181,472 $7,718 $173,754
2024 $12,922 $151,232 $7,718 $143,514
2023 $11,740 $134,128 $7,718 $126,410
2022 $6,709 $131,817 $7,707 $124,110
2021 $8,304 $105,452 $7,707 $97,745
2019 $8,376 $95,396 $7,707 $87,689
2018 $10,112 $79,506 $7,707 $71,799
2017 $9,526 $74,899 $7,706 $67,193
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10071701

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 00958-1302

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.