559 Forest Ave River Forest, IL 60305
Estimated Value: $685,000 - $872,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,296
Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 559 Forest Ave, River Forest, IL 60305 and is currently estimated at $819,425, approximately $356 per square foot. 559 Forest Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Oak Park and River Forest High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2001
Sold by
Kemper Edward M and Kemper Susan E
Bought by
Mankin Alexander S and Vazquez Laslop Nora C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$258,400
Outstanding Balance
$96,745
Interest Rate
7.23%
Estimated Equity
$722,680
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 1993
Sold by
Maywood Proviso State Bank
Bought by
Kemper Edward M and Kemper Susan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mankin Alexander S | $323,000 | -- | |
| Kemper Edward M | $166,666 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mankin Alexander S | $258,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Kemper Edward M | $225,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,730 | $70,734 | $11,635 | $59,099 |
| 2024 | $17,730 | $70,734 | $11,635 | $59,099 |
| 2023 | $14,720 | $74,000 | $11,635 | $62,365 |
| 2022 | $14,720 | $51,741 | $10,069 | $41,672 |
| 2021 | $14,226 | $51,740 | $10,068 | $41,672 |
| 2020 | $14,780 | $51,740 | $10,068 | $41,672 |
| 2019 | $16,740 | $57,352 | $9,173 | $48,179 |
| 2018 | $15,845 | $57,352 | $9,173 | $48,179 |
| 2017 | $15,806 | $57,352 | $9,173 | $48,179 |
| 2016 | $13,957 | $45,883 | $7,607 | $38,276 |
| 2015 | $13,671 | $45,883 | $7,607 | $38,276 |
| 2014 | $12,539 | $45,883 | $7,607 | $38,276 |
| 2013 | $13,467 | $50,359 | $7,607 | $42,752 |
Source: Public Records
Map