$125,000
SOLD MAR 26, 2026

5590 Mount Cross Rd Danville, VA 24540

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,232 Sq Ft
12.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$101 Per Sq Ft

31% Below List Price

748 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

This remarkable 12.50 acre mini farm is in two tracts located minutes from Danvegas. 5590 & 5594 Mount Cross come as a package deal with 2 large buildings that can easily be used as nice shops or for storage. One house (5590) is currently being used as a rental. This farm is a great investment opportunity. The larger house (5594) needs a lot of work but could easily be transformed into a unique dream home. This is a rare find and a must see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jimmy Cole

HAUSER REALTY GROUP Brokerage Email: 4347923000, kellihauser@comcast.net License #0225236593 Listed on: 03/07/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Amos

ELIZABETH WARE REALTORS License #0225203448

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $645

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 12.5 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Hunting Land
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RC-1

Interior Spaces

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1399249814

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$645

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

12.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Cabin
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 12.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • Directions: Follow Mt. Cross Rd going towards Martinsville, once you pass Laniers Mill Rd the property will be on your right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1232
  • Architectural Style: Chalet
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Attribution Contact: 4347923000, kellihauser@comcast.net
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1232

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: 10+ acres, Wooded, Level, Hunting Privileges, Horses Permitted, Deeded Easement
  • Waterfront Features: Stream/Creek
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Front
  • Property Condition: 41 to 75 Years Old
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Carport

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 544500
  • Additional Parcels Description: 1399247500
  • Parcel #: 1399249814
  • Zoning: RC-1

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 645

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2024
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,900
-30.52%
Views
1076

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4643.18%
Original Mortgage
$102,000
Outstanding Balance
$102,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$121,008

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2023
Sold by
Tolley William Berkley and Tolley Joy Marie
Bought by
Amaya Elmer D Lorenza and Mojica Flor J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2019
Sold by
Tolley Joy Marie and Tolley William Berkley
Bought by
Tolley Jewel Marie Thacker

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $125,000 Westcor Land Title
Bargain Sale Deed $69,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $102,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $125,000 -10.7% $101 / Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 Price Changed $139,900 -22.2% $114 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $179,900 +43.9% $146 / Sq Ft
08/26/2025 08/26/25 Off Market $125,000 -- --
01/02/2025 01/02/25 Price Changed $179,900 -10.0% $146 / Sq Ft
12/22/2024 12/22/24 Price Changed $199,900 -9.1% $162 / Sq Ft
03/07/2024 03/07/24 For Sale $219,900 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $773 $138,000 $33,100 $104,900
2024 $773 $138,000 $33,100 $104,900
2023 $773 $138,000 $33,100 $104,900
2022 -- $96,400 $33,100 $63,300
2021 $598 $96,400 $33,100 $63,300
2020 $598 $96,400 $33,100 $63,300
2019 $598 $96,400 $33,100 $63,300
2018 $598 $96,400 $33,100 $63,300
2017 $203 $96,400 $33,100 $63,300
2016 $407 $68,900 $33,100 $35,800
2015 $203 $68,900 $33,100 $35,800
2011 -- $65,400 $33,100 $32,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dan River Region Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 69503

APN: 1399-24-9814

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.