$248,000
UNDER CONTRACT

56 Annette Ave Newark, OH 43055

Estimated payment $1,471/month

Total Views 582
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,181 Sq Ft
$210 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

All the work is done! Simply move in and enjoy this well-maintained tri-level home in West Newark featuring a freshly painted interior (2026) that creates a light and bright feel throughout. The main level offers a comfortable layout, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find three nicely sized bedrooms and a beautifully updated full bath (2025). The finished lower level provides flexible additional living space with potential for a 4th bedroom offering a separate walkout entrance with French doors. Outside, enjoy the sizable private, fenced yard complete with a large shade tree, storage shed, garden area, and an expansive, charming brick patio--creating a welcoming outdoor space to relax or entertain. Additional updates include a newer furnace (2022), tankless hot water heater (2023), and gutter guards (2024). Conveniently located near Routes 16, 161, and 37 offering easy access to shopping, restaurants, parks and more! Nearby Licking Memorial Hospital, and the TJ Evans Recreational Trail.

Listing Agent

Hugh Price

Howard HannaRealEstateServices License #2002023153 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,762

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Home Design

  • Tri-Level Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,181 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Parking

  • No Garage
  • Off-Street Parking: 1

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Shed

Additional Features

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-236010-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,762

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-587-7319
  • MLS Status: Contingent
  • Subdivision Name: Westview
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: On-Demand Water Heater
  • Unit Levels: Tri-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 209.99
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Downstairs 1 Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-236010-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1762.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,762 $46,800 $14,740 $32,060
2024 $1,717 $46,800 $14,740 $32,060
2023 $2,426 $45,540 $14,740 $30,800
2022 $1,712 $41,620 $9,420 $32,200
2021 $1,815 $42,040 $9,420 $32,620
2020 $1,856 $42,040 $9,420 $32,620
2019 $1,390 $30,280 $6,970 $23,310
2018 $1,355 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,417 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,503 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,536 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,968 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,498 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $248,000 +83.7% $210 / Sq Ft
09/10/2018 09/10/18 Sold $135,000 +4.7% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/11/2018 08/11/18 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2018 04/23/18 For Sale $129,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $165,000 None Available
Land Contract $135,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $104,300 Wolrdclass Title
Deed $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $118,048 Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale
Previous Owner $102,361 FHA
Previous Owner $59,969 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226015653

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-236010-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.