56 E Chestnut Ave Cortland, IL 60112
Estimated Value: $177,000 - $236,502
1
Bed
2
Baths
816
Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 56 E Chestnut Ave, Cortland, IL 60112 and is currently estimated at $214,376, approximately $262 per square foot. 56 E Chestnut Ave is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Cortland Elementary School, Huntley Middle School, and De Kalb High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2021
Sold by
Cross John C
Bought by
Cross John C and Cross John C
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cross John C | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,127 | $52,258 | $20,023 | $32,235 |
| 2024 | $3,277 | $49,129 | $18,824 | $30,305 |
| 2023 | $3,277 | $45,963 | $17,611 | $28,352 |
| 2022 | $3,275 | $43,867 | $16,808 | $27,059 |
| 2021 | $3,259 | $41,766 | $16,003 | $25,763 |
| 2020 | $3,229 | $40,463 | $15,504 | $24,959 |
| 2019 | $3,087 | $38,765 | $14,853 | $23,912 |
| 2018 | $3,510 | $36,661 | $14,047 | $22,614 |
| 2017 | $3,440 | $34,902 | $13,373 | $21,529 |
| 2016 | $3,263 | $32,803 | $12,569 | $20,234 |
| 2015 | -- | $30,804 | $11,803 | $19,001 |
| 2014 | -- | $29,648 | $11,360 | $18,288 |
| 2013 | -- | $30,723 | $11,772 | $18,951 |
Source: Public Records
Map