NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,160,000 - $2,701,000

6 Beds
3 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
$886/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2022

Last sale price $2,373,500 $879 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,156 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pre War Building
  • Garden
  • 2-minute walk to Father Studzinski Square
  • P.S. 34 Oliver H Perry Rated A-

About This Home

As of April 2022

Situated on a quiet, tree lined block right off of McCarren Park sits 56 Eckford Street. This charming, 20ft wide townhouse is set on a large (20 x 87) lot and has been lovingly maintained over the years. This is a legal two-family home that is currently set up as three floor-through apartments and there is a beautiful yard with wooden deck off of the parlor level. The opportunities are endless, keep as a lucrative investment or use as an owner-occupied home and enjoy high rental income. There is an also the opportunity to add square footage with approx. 700 sqft of unused FAR. The location can't be beat. Centrally located near McCarren Park and the vibrant commercial districts of Nassau Ave and Manhattan Ave where you will find a myriad of sought-after restaurants, bars and boutiques. You also have easy access to East Williamsburg and the McGolrick Park section of Greenpoint. The G subway stop at Nassau is less than two blocks away.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ian Mednick

Compass License #10401308254 Listed on: 02/04/2022

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 20.0 x 87.0
  • Garden

Home Design

  • Pre War Building

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Greenpoint Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / 2699

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Engert Avenue/Driggs Avenue
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Greenpoint
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 2700.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms: 6

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Garden

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Dimensions: 20.0 x 87.0

Building Info

  • Total Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1910

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 2699
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2022
Closed on
Apr 15, 2022
List Price
$2,373,500
Sold Price
$2,373,500
Current Estimated Value
$2,391,567

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,067
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2003
Sold by
Burke Catherine M
Bought by
Burke Catherine M and Burke Christopher M

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pegasus Gold Llc $2,373,500 --
Pegasus Gold Llc $2,373,500 --
Pegasus Gold Llc $2,373,500 --
Burke Catherine M -- --
Burke Catherine M -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2022 04/15/22 Sold $2,373,500 0.0% $879 / Sq Ft
02/04/2022 02/04/22 For Sale $2,373,500 -- $879 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,825 $158,940 $18,000 $140,940
2025 $4,781 $131,280 $18,000 $113,280
2024 $4,781 $129,780 $18,000 $111,780
2023 $4,566 $127,680 $18,000 $109,680
2022 $4,237 $128,640 $18,000 $110,640
2021 $4,214 $114,840 $18,000 $96,840
2020 $4,238 $128,820 $18,000 $110,820
2019 $4,150 $128,820 $18,000 $110,820
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10770171

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 02699-0002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.