56 Fain St Murphy, NC 28906
Estimated Value: $479,000 - $674,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
4,854
Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 56 Fain St, Murphy, NC 28906 and is currently estimated at $583,785, approximately $120 per square foot. 56 Fain St is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Murphy Elementary School, Murphy Middle School, and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2019
Sold by
Richardson Patricia L and Severy Marion G
Bought by
Lambrecht Richardson Patricia and The Patricia Lambrechet Richardson Decla
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2018
Sold by
Fain Owen Alex and Fain David Liden
Bought by
Richardson Patricia L and Severy Marion G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2012
Sold by
Owen Douglas Porter and Owen Carlotta R
Bought by
The Owen Fain Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lambrecht Richardson Patricia | -- | None Available | |
| Richardson Patricia L | $390,000 | None Available | |
| The Owen Fain Llc | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Richardson Patricia L | $195,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,127 | $498,690 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $32 | $502,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,141 | $502,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,141 | $502,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,588 | $502,650 | $92,840 | $409,810 |
| 2020 | $2,149 | $502,650 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,149 | $398,820 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,146 | $398,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,146 | $398,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,146 | $398,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,146 | $398,220 | $69,850 | $328,370 |
| 2012 | -- | $398,220 | $69,850 | $328,370 |
Source: Public Records
Map