$274,000
$5K PRICE DROP

56 N High St Jackson, OH 45640

Estimated payment $1,635/month

Total Views 61,485
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,477 Sq Ft
$111 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Bonus Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

Bigger than it looks! This updated 4-bed, 2-bath home offers over 2,800 sq. ft. of living space, including a 1,300 sq. ft. addition. Upstairs features 2 bedrooms, full bath, and a versatile bonus room. Main level includes a spacious living room with fireplace, eat-in kitchen, and formal dining room. Enjoy the sunroom off the kitchen and another bonus room with wood-burning stove that leads to a fenced yard. The basement offers a large laundry room, workshop/gym area, and access to the 2-car garage. Updates include roof, plumbing, windows, bathrooms, flooring, and more!

Listing Agent

Tammy Gordon

Keller Williams Greater Cols License #2015002288 Listed on: 03/02/2026

Keller Williams Greater Cols

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,065

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,477 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Patio
  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number H14-014-00-077-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,065

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-944-5900
  • MLS Status: Active
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: CubiCasa GLA
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One, Decorative
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 110.62
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Entry Level): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: JACKSON CSD 4001 JAC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: H14-014-00-077-00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2065.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,065 $57,520 $5,060 $52,460
2024 $1,959 $54,060 $5,060 $49,000
2023 $1,993 $54,060 $5,060 $49,000
2022 $2,145 $42,060 $4,890 $37,170
2021 $1,673 $42,060 $4,890 $37,170
2020 $1,657 $42,060 $4,890 $37,170
2019 $1,460 $36,260 $4,210 $32,050
2018 $1,405 $36,260 $4,210 $32,050
2017 $1,323 $36,260 $4,210 $32,050
2016 $1,301 $34,620 $4,210 $30,410
2015 $1,308 $34,620 $4,210 $30,410
2013 $1,249 $33,130 $4,210 $28,920
2012 $1,267 $33,130 $4,210 $28,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Price Changed $274,000 -1.1% $111 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Price Changed $277,000 -0.7% $112 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $279,000 +21.8% $113 / Sq Ft
04/04/2024 04/04/24 Sold $229,000 -2.6% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2024 04/04/24 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2023 09/07/23 For Sale $235,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $229,000 Caliber Title Agency Llc
Warranty Deed $229,000 Caliber Title Agency Llc
Warranty Deed $77,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $236,557 VA
Closed $236,557 VA
Previous Owner $75,534 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226005821

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: H14-014-00-077-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.