NOT LISTED FOR SALE

56 Pitney St Sayre, PA 18840

Estimated Value: $155,457

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,444 Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2023

Last sale price $138,300 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $986 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2023

Two story home located in South Waverly Borough. Situated on a large half acre lot, three bedrooms and one and half baths. Detached one car garage

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carrie Henry

Century 21 Jackson Real Estate - Athens Brokerage Phone: 5708880021 License #RS327880 Listed on: 09/27/2023

Century 21 Jackson Real Estate - Athens

Last Buyer's Agent

Carrie Henry

Century 21 Jackson Real Estate - Athens

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,821

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56 x 386
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,444 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,821

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size: 56 x 386
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,Microwave,Range/Oven,Refrigerator,Washer
  • Directions: Turn left onto Pitney St , house will be on right side of road
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1444
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Attribution Contact: 5708880021
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Concrete, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Cell Service Available, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1444
  • Window Features: Window-Vinyl Replacement

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage, Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, First Energy

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1821
  • Tax Map Number: 41/007.04/063/000 000/
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2023
Closed on
Dec 4, 2023
Sold by
Brown Tricia M
Bought by
Matthews Melissa and Snyder Teri
Seller's Agent
Carrie Henry
Century 21 Jackson Real Estate - Athens
Buyer's Agent
Carrie Henry
Century 21 Jackson Real Estate - Athens
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$138,300
Premium/Discount to List
$8,300
6.38%
Current Estimated Value
$155,457

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,157
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.89%
Original Mortgage
$126,648
Outstanding Balance
$123,935
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$31,522

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2007
Sold by
Austin Tricia M and Austin Michael C
Bought by
Austin Tricia M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matthews Melissa $138,300 First Abstract Agency
Austin Tricia M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matthews Melissa $126,648
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/05/2023 12/05/23 Sold $138,300 +6.4% $96 / Sq Ft
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2023 09/27/23 For Sale $130,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: North Central Penn Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,885 $23,050 $0 $0
2025 $1,821 $23,050 $0 $0
2024 $1,808 $23,050 $0 $0
2023 $1,808 $23,050 $0 $0
2022 $1,783 $23,050 $0 $0
2021 $1,770 $23,050 $0 $0
2020 $1,751 $23,050 $0 $0
2019 $1,715 $23,050 $0 $0
2018 $1,675 $23,050 $0 $0
2017 $1,635 $23,050 $0 $0
2016 -- $23,050 $0 $0
2015 -- $23,050 $0 $0
2014 $606 $23,050 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: North Central Penn Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 31717658

APN: 41-007.04-063-000-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.