56 Post Rd Canton, NY 13617
Estimated Value: $115,820 - $224,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,590
Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 56 Post Rd, Canton, NY 13617 and is currently estimated at $155,940, approximately $98 per square foot. 56 Post Rd is a home located in St. Lawrence County with nearby schools including F.S. Banford Elementary School, J.M. McKenney Middle School, and H.C. Williams Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2009
Sold by
Griffin Glen
Bought by
Galusha Anna
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2007
Sold by
Citifinancial Mortgage Co Inc
Bought by
Griffin Glen
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2006
Sold by
Aldous Timothy
Bought by
Mortgage Company, Inc. Citifinancial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 1999
Sold by
St Lawrence County
Bought by
Aldous Timothy V
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 1999
Sold by
Aldous Timothy V
Bought by
St Lawrence County
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 1995
Sold by
Huntley Daniel Huntley Christi
Bought by
Aldous Timothy and Aldous Debra L
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galusha Anna | $69,000 | The Oliver Law Firm | |
| Griffin Glen | $12,000 | Eric Gustafson | |
| Mortgage Company, Inc. Citifinancial | $25,900 | Steven Baum | |
| Aldous Timothy V | $1,344 | -- | |
| St Lawrence County | $1,076 | -- | |
| Aldous Timothy | $18,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,978 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2024 | $2,978 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2023 | $2,787 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2022 | $2,816 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2021 | $2,703 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2020 | $2,068 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2019 | $2,178 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2018 | $2,178 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2017 | $2,156 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2016 | $2,219 | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $66,700 | $6,600 | $60,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map