5605 Buttonwood Ct Durham, NC 27713
South Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $368,000 - $429,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,935
Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5605 Buttonwood Ct, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $406,813, approximately $210 per square foot. 5605 Buttonwood Ct is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Parkwood Elementary, Lowe's Grove Middle, and Hillside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2015
Sold by
Velasquez Carlos A and Velasquez Daysy N
Bought by
Velasquez Carlos A and Velasquez Daysy N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$159,000
Outstanding Balance
$121,967
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$284,846
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2008
Sold by
Juarez Salvador Garcia and Mosqueda Angelica Cortez
Bought by
Velasquez Carlos A and Velasquez Daysi N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,200
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2003
Sold by
Diamond Liad and Diamond Jonathan David
Bought by
Juarez Salvador Garcia and Mosqueda Angelica Cortez
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,097
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1999
Sold by
Lazarus Lawrence H and Lazarus Shulamit Wife
Bought by
Lazarus Lawrence H and Lazarus Shulamit
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Velasquez Carlos A | -- | None Available | |
| Velasquez Carlos A | $194,000 | None Available | |
| Juarez Salvador Garcia | $110,000 | -- | |
| Lazarus Lawrence H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Velasquez Carlos A | $159,000 | |
| Closed | Velasquez Carlos A | $155,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Juarez Salvador Garcia | $108,097 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,898 | $393,171 | $161,000 | $232,171 |
| 2024 | $3,052 | $218,762 | $48,360 | $170,402 |
| 2023 | $2,866 | $218,762 | $48,360 | $170,402 |
| 2022 | $2,800 | $218,762 | $48,360 | $170,402 |
| 2021 | $2,787 | $218,762 | $48,360 | $170,402 |
| 2020 | $2,721 | $218,762 | $48,360 | $170,402 |
| 2019 | $2,721 | $218,762 | $48,360 | $170,402 |
| 2018 | $2,323 | $171,215 | $40,250 | $130,965 |
| 2017 | $2,305 | $171,215 | $40,250 | $130,965 |
| 2016 | $2,228 | $171,215 | $40,250 | $130,965 |
| 2015 | $2,445 | $176,605 | $33,792 | $142,813 |
| 2014 | $2,445 | $176,605 | $33,792 | $142,813 |
Source: Public Records
Map