5605 Penelope St Alexandria, LA 71303
Good Earth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $152,000 - $199,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,623
Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5605 Penelope St, Alexandria, LA 71303 and is currently estimated at $171,328, approximately $105 per square foot. 5605 Penelope St is a home located in Rapides Parish with nearby schools including J.B. Nachman Elementary School, Scott M. Brame Middle School, and Alexandria Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2017
Sold by
Halle Courtney Elizabeth Sherrill
Bought by
Sherrill Michael David
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2008
Sold by
Hathron Omera Buckner and Hudgens Loretta Hathorn
Bought by
Halle John Rollins and Halle Courtney Sherrill
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$119,700
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherrill Michael David | $95,062 | -- | |
| Halle John Rollins | $126,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Halle John Rollins | $119,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,338 | $12,700 | $1,300 | $11,400 |
| 2024 | $1,354 | $12,700 | $1,300 | $11,400 |
| 2023 | $1,309 | $12,100 | $1,200 | $10,900 |
| 2022 | $1,618 | $12,100 | $1,200 | $10,900 |
| 2021 | $1,417 | $12,100 | $1,200 | $10,900 |
| 2020 | $1,417 | $12,100 | $1,200 | $10,900 |
| 2019 | $1,324 | $11,300 | $1,100 | $10,200 |
| 2018 | $1,143 | $11,300 | $1,100 | $10,200 |
| 2017 | $277 | $11,300 | $1,100 | $10,200 |
| 2016 | $1,432 | $11,300 | $1,100 | $10,200 |
| 2015 | $1,424 | $11,283 | $1,100 | $10,183 |
| 2014 | $1,429 | $11,283 | $1,100 | $10,183 |
| 2013 | $1,375 | $11,283 | $1,100 | $10,183 |
Source: Public Records
Map