5606 Penick Dr Austin, TX 78741
South Shore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $749,000 - $1,913,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
4,397
Sq Ft
$359/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5606 Penick Dr, Austin, TX 78741 and is currently estimated at $1,580,377, approximately $359 per square foot. 5606 Penick Dr is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Allison Elementary School, Martin Middle School, and Eastside Early College High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2021
Sold by
Tschirhart Lucy and Sheffield Lucy
Bought by
Johnson Yusuf
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,499,999
Outstanding Balance
$1,364,934
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$215,443
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2018
Sold by
Sheffield Lem and Sheffield Trey
Bought by
Sheffield Lucy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2017
Sold by
Sheffield Lucy
Bought by
Sheffied Trey
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2016
Sold by
Tschirhart John W
Bought by
Sheffield Lucy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2004
Sold by
Yancy Bob C
Bought by
Zett Janice Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,500
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Yusuf | -- | Texas National Title | |
| Sheffield Lucy | -- | None Available | |
| Sheffied Trey | -- | None Available | |
| Sheffield Lucy | -- | None Available | |
| Zett Janice Marie | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Yusuf | $1,499,999 | |
| Previous Owner | Zett Janice Marie | $65,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,440 | $1,822,765 | $414,016 | $1,408,749 |
| 2023 | $25,971 | $1,320,000 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $23,699 | $1,200,000 | $262,500 | $937,500 |
| 2021 | $13,522 | $621,212 | $262,500 | $898,861 |
| 2020 | $12,113 | $564,738 | $262,500 | $700,300 |
| 2018 | $10,333 | $466,725 | $262,500 | $717,321 |
| 2017 | $9,462 | $424,295 | $46,875 | $377,420 |
| 2016 | $9,497 | $425,867 | $46,875 | $378,992 |
| 2015 | $4,822 | $427,437 | $46,875 | $380,562 |
| 2014 | $4,822 | $427,437 | $46,875 | $380,562 |
Source: Public Records
Map