NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5606 S 14th St Midlothian, TX 76065

Estimated Value: $472,000 - $484,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,534 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2023

Current estimated payment $3,049 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Mount Peak Elementary School Rated A-
  • Lawn
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2023

Like new 2019 John Houston home featuring 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, office, game room, 2 car garage with oversized covered patio overlooking fenced in spacious backyard, is ready for your family to enjoy. Tons of upgrades include engineered wood floors, 8 foot doors, wood burning fireplace, walk in pantry, mud bench, window seat, soaring ceilings, closet space galore and so much more. Master suite on 1st floor. Private secondary bedroom and bath, also located on 1st floor, ideal for guests. 3rd and 4th bedrooms are upstairs with full bath and game room. Close to shopping, restaurants, and major highways. Located in the exemplary MISD school district. Priced to sell!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joel Arredondo

Ebby Halliday, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 682-422-0333 License #0567540 Listed on: 06/06/2023

Ebby Halliday, REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Fowler

Charitable Realty License #0619452

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,141

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 12,023 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,534 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / J
  • Assessor Parcel Number 272492

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,141

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Karla & Michael Batelaan
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Security: Security System
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 682-422-0333
  • Co List Office Mls Id: EBBY40
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48139:272492
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 2019

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2534.0
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Door-Single, Garage Faces Side
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Association Management
  • Association Fee: 422.0

• PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.276
  • Parcel Number: 272492
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.276
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12022.56

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2019

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: J
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8141.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Dieterich

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2023
Closed on
Aug 24, 2023
List Price
$515,000
Views
175
Current Estimated Value
$475,861

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.99%
Original Mortgage
$495,000
Outstanding Balance
$482,125
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$6,264

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2022
Closed on
Jun 8, 2022
Sold by
Alfredo Vega
Bought by
Batelaan Michael and Batelaan Karla
Seller's Agent
Alfredo Vega
CENTURY 21 Judge Fite Company
Buyer's Agent
Dorenda Kesler
Charitable Realty
List Price
$499,997

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.81%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2020
Sold by
J Houston Homes Llc
Bought by
Vega Alfredo and Vega Emma Margarita

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$316,849
Interest Rate
3.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mull Daniel $495,000
Previous Owner Batelaan Michael $100,000
Previous Owner Vega Alfredo $316,849
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/24/2023 08/24/23 Sold -- -- --
07/23/2023 07/23/23 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2023 07/11/23 Price Changed $489,000 -2.2% $193 / Sq Ft
06/19/2023 06/19/23 Price Changed $499,900 -2.9% $197 / Sq Ft
06/06/2023 06/06/23 For Sale $515,000 +3.0% $203 / Sq Ft
06/06/2022 06/06/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/13/2022 05/13/22 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2022 05/06/22 For Sale $499,997 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $448,677 $110,000 $338,677
2024 -- $455,176 $110,000 $345,176
2023 $6,947 $465,384 $110,000 $355,384
2022 $8,141 $363,341 $0 $0
2021 $7,816 $330,310 $67,500 $262,810
2020 $5,885 $233,950 $47,250 $186,700
2019 $917 $35,000 $0 $0

MLS Number: 20329131

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 272492

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.