NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5609 Birchhill Rd Mint Hill, NC 28227

Estimated Value: $613,000 - $621,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,726 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2025

Last sale price $625,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,332 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

Discover your dream home on a sprawling .75-acre lot in the highly sought-after Farmwood neighborhood! This stunning new construction home has 5-bedrooms and 3-bathrooms, including a convenient main-level bedroom and full bathroom. The open concept seamlessly unites the living room, kitchen, and dining area, perfect for entertaining or gatherings. The kitchen boasts quartz countertops, ample cabinetry space, and shines with stainless appliances, including a counter-depth fridge. Relax on your private rear deck, perfect for morning coffee or evening sunsets. Enjoy upgraded features like prefinished hardwood flooring, blinds, and a home warranty included. No HOA! Nestled in a prime location with easy access to U.S. 74, I-485, Pine Lake Country Club, shopping, dining, and entertainment, makes this move-in ready home a must-see! Owner is a licensed North Carolina real estate broker.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyler Lee

Keller Williams South Park Brokerage Email: tyler@carolinarealtyadvisors.com License #325925 Listed on: 08/29/2025

Keller Williams South Park

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsay Patton

Keller Williams South Park License #342133

Keller Williams South Park

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • Private Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 13531512

Year Built

Built in 2025 | New Construction

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2025
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 229.27
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: tyler@carolinarealtyadvisors.com
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Drop Zone, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1166
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1560
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Hood, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2726
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Living Area: 2726
  • Bedroom Main: 1

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: Yes
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Front, Keypad Entry

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Hall, In Unit, Inside, Laundry Room, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 13531512

Listed on
Aug 29, 2025
Closed on
Oct 3, 2025
List Price
$635,000
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.57%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$617,726

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$7,274
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.84%
Original Mortgage
$492,000
Outstanding Balance
$492,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$125,726

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2025
Sold by
Lf Industries Llc
Bought by
Smith Matthew Erskine and Smith Lindsay

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 13, 2025
Sold by
Snyder Natalie Potteiger and Snyder Jerry F
List Price
$50,000
Sold Price
$50,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
726.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 1983

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fleming Christopher $625,000 None Listed On Document
Smith Matthew Erskine $25,000 None Listed On Document
Lf Industries Llc $50,000 None Listed On Document
Snyder Jerry F $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fleming Christopher $492,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Sold $625,000 -1.6% $229 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 For Sale $635,000 +1170.0% $233 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Sold $50,000 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
02/13/2025 02/13/25 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $50,000 -- --
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $460 $65,000 $65,000 --
2024 $460 $65,000 $65,000 --
2023 $460 $65,000 $65,000 --
2022 $425 $48,800 $48,800 $0
2021 $425 $48,800 $48,800 $0
2020 $425 $48,800 $48,800 $0
2019 $425 $48,800 $48,800 $0
2018 $267 $24,400 $24,400 $0
2017 $265 $24,400 $24,400 $0
2016 $265 $24,400 $24,400 $0
2015 $265 $24,400 $24,400 $0
2014 $353 $32,500 $32,500 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4291120

Canopy MLS

APN: 135-315-12

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.