5609 Phoenix Dr the Colony, TX 75056
Estimated payment $3,158/month
Highlights
- Open Floorplan
- Traditional Architecture
- Community Pool
- Morningside Elementary School Rated A-
- Wood Flooring
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Discover this beautifully updated home, just minutes away from Grandscape, shopping, restaurants, and with easy access to the tollroad, in a community with a pool and walking paths. Main living areas feature wood look tile, while new carpet graces all bedrooms and fresh paint flows throughout. The bright white kitchen boasts a quartz countertop and island overlooking the fireplace centered living room. A designated office at the front of the home offers a perfect work from home space. The spacious primary suite features an updated bathroom with dual sinks, quartz vanity, and a large frameless shower. All bedrooms offer generous space, high ceilings, and blinds throughout. With a rear entry garage and fenced backyard, this home perfectly combines style, comfort, and move in ready convenience! Discounted rate options and no lender fee future refinancing may be available for qualified buyers of this home.
Listing Agent
Orchard Brokerage Brokerage Phone: 817-688-8400 License #0654234 Listed on: 02/05/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,533
Year Built
- Built in 2001
Lot Details
- 5,750 Sq Ft Lot
- Interior Lot
- Back Yard
HOA Fees
- $44 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,030 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 30 / C
- Assessor Parcel Number R230373
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include management
- Neighborhood Management, Inc Association
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,571 | $441,247 | $102,663 | $361,516 |
| 2024 | $7,785 | $401,134 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,974 | $364,667 | $102,663 | $347,005 |
| 2022 | $6,960 | $331,515 | $102,663 | $287,862 |
| 2021 | $6,713 | $301,377 | $67,016 | $234,361 |
| 2020 | $6,602 | $297,010 | $67,016 | $229,994 |
| 2019 | $6,810 | $296,651 | $67,016 | $229,635 |
| 2018 | $6,310 | $273,133 | $67,016 | $206,824 |
| 2017 | $5,800 | $248,303 | $67,016 | $193,236 |
| 2016 | $5,273 | $225,730 | $48,748 | $179,880 |
| 2015 | $4,381 | $205,209 | $42,439 | $162,770 |
| 2013 | -- | $175,703 | $42,439 | $133,264 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $450,000 | -3.2% | $222 / Sq Ft |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $465,000 | -2.1% | $229 / Sq Ft |
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | For Sale | $475,000 | -- | $234 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $172,350 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $34,000 | Stand Alone Second | |
| Previous Owner | $136,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $142,700 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $0 | Assumption |
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)
MLS Number: 21163428
APN: R230373
- 5532 Buckskin Dr
- 6217 Apache Dr
- 5509 Rockwood Dr
- 5440 Buckskin Dr
- 5549 Mountain Valley Dr
- 5628 Niagara Rd
- 5638 Niagara Rd
- 6417 Creekdale Dr
- 6329 Camey Place Way
- 6316 Fall River Dr
- 5553 Big River Dr
- 5134 Aztec Dr
- 5549 Green Hollow Ln
- 5709 Big River Dr
- 5321 Strickland Ave
- 5344 Knox Dr
- 5113 Blue Glen Dr
- 5229 Cook Cir
- 5220 Bartlett Dr
- 5632 Westwood Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.