$2,047,000
SOLD APR 26, 2026
7 Beds
2.5 Baths
4,094 Sq Ft
5,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2026

$500 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

103 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Newkirk Avenue (B,Q Line)
  • Terrace
  • Ditmas Junior High school Rated A-
  • Private Yard
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Set within the coveted Ditmas Park Historic Landmark District, 561 East 17th Street is a rare, freestanding early-20th century wood-frame Victorian gracefully situated on an oversized 77.58' x 100' lot. Spanning over 4,000 square feet across three levels—plus a full basement—this seven-bedroom home is a celebration of space, craftsmanship, and enduring charm. A wraparound front porch invites you in and sets the tone for what lies beyond. Inside, a wood-filled foyer welcomes you, anchored by the home's original carved staircase with built-in bench—a centerpiece of early 20th-century design and detail. The grand living room is framed by seven oversized windows and rich coffered ceilings, filling the home with natural light and character. Throughout the residence, you'll find several antique wood-carved mantels, stained-glass transoms, pocket doors, picture moldings, and hardwood floors—echoes of a bygone era waiting to be lovingly restored. The formal dining room flows seamlessly into a spacious kitchen that awaits transformation into a modern-day culinary hub. With seven well-proportioned bedrooms—many enjoying corner exposures and abundant sunlight—there is versatility for guest rooms, home offices, creative studios, or multigenerational living. A full basement offers additional possibilities for storage, recreation, or future finishing. The lush backyard provides ample space for gardening, entertaining, or expanding. Parking is a true asset here, with a shared driveway, shared garage, and a separate curb cut for additional on-site parking—a rarity in the neighborhood. While updates will be required, the home’s extraordinary bones, architectural integrity, and generous layout make it an ideal canvas for restoration and reimagination. Whether you're an architect, artist, or a homeowner with vision, this is a rare chance to craft something truly special in the heart of one of Brooklyn’s most cherished neighborhoods. Located just blocks from Cortelyou Road’s vibrant cafes and shops, Newkirk Plaza, and less than half a mile from Prospect Park, 561 East 17th Street combines the soul of historic Brooklyn with the convenience of city living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Sallion

Sothebys International Realty License #10301208698 Listed on: 11/14/2025

Sothebys International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Quinn Ferree

Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC License #10401291492

Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,320

Year Built

  • Built in 1906

Lot Details

  • 5,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 77.58 x 100.0
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,094 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Terrace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0045 / 05203

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,320

Year Built

Built in 1906

Lot Details

5,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Ditmas Park
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • Structure Type: House, Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Window
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area: 4094.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 3
  • Bedrooms: 7

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Outdoor Space Over 60 Sqft, Private Yard
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Patio/Porch Features: Building Terrace, Terrace

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building None

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: No
  • Common Interest: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area: 5500.0
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 77.58 x 100.0

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 1
  • Spa: No
  • Total Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1906

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 05203
  • Tax Lot: 0045
  • Tax Annual: 10320.0

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2025
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Sold by
Estate Of Consuelo Seidel and Executor James Andrew Seidel As
Bought by
Hart Natacha
Seller's Agent
Steve Sallion
Sothebys International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Quinn Ferree
Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC
List Price
$2,200,000
Sold Price
$2,047,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$153,000
-6.95%
Views
120

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
36632.35%
Original Mortgage
$1,637,600
Outstanding Balance
$1,637,600
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,112,638

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $2,047,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,637,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 Sold $2,047,000 -7.0% $500 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2025 11/14/25 For Sale $2,200,000 -- $537 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,315 $180,000 $39,060 $140,940
2025 $10,034 $177,840 $39,060 $138,780
2024 $10,034 $153,060 $39,060 $114,000
2023 $10,067 $159,360 $39,060 $120,300
2022 $8,832 $174,600 $39,060 $135,540
2021 $9,199 $191,520 $39,060 $152,460
2020 $6,572 $210,300 $39,060 $171,240
2019 $8,660 $173,640 $39,060 $134,580
2018 $8,361 $42,474 $8,922 $33,552
2017 $7,869 $40,071 $10,604 $29,467
2016 $7,247 $37,803 $13,404 $24,399
2015 $4,340 $35,665 $15,383 $20,282
2014 $4,340 $35,665 $16,596 $19,069
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20059985

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 05203-0045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.