561 E Thorndale Ln South Elgin, IL 60177
Estimated Value: $478,940 - $518,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,911
Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 561 E Thorndale Ln, South Elgin, IL 60177 and is currently estimated at $495,985, approximately $170 per square foot. 561 E Thorndale Ln is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Anderson Elementary School, Wredling Middle School, and St Charles North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1997
Sold by
The Northern Trust Company
Bought by
Moberg Ddaniel J and Moberg Laura B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Outstanding Balance
$28,773
Interest Rate
7.65%
Estimated Equity
$467,212
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moberg Ddaniel J | $146,666 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Moberg Ddaniel J | $176,000 | |
| Closed | Moberg Ddaniel J | $17,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,891 | $130,920 | $27,930 | $102,990 |
| 2023 | $9,435 | $117,176 | $24,998 | $92,178 |
| 2022 | $9,091 | $110,070 | $27,116 | $82,954 |
| 2021 | $8,726 | $104,919 | $25,847 | $79,072 |
| 2020 | $8,685 | $102,963 | $25,365 | $77,598 |
| 2019 | $8,547 | $100,925 | $24,863 | $76,062 |
| 2018 | $8,426 | $99,196 | $24,405 | $74,791 |
| 2017 | $8,036 | $95,805 | $23,571 | $72,234 |
| 2016 | $8,390 | $92,440 | $22,743 | $69,697 |
| 2015 | -- | $88,082 | $22,498 | $65,584 |
| 2014 | -- | $84,252 | $22,498 | $61,754 |
| 2013 | -- | $88,253 | $22,723 | $65,530 |
Source: Public Records
Map