$415,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026

562 E County Rd Rutland, MA 01543

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,128 Sq Ft
1.7 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$368 Per Sq Ft

11% Above List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • 1.7 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

OFFERS DUE MARCH 9TH AT NOON. Welcome to this updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch set on a stunning 1.7-acre lot with a brand-new septic system just installed. Inside, you'll find an updated kitchen featuring a dining area, breakfast bar for two with overhead cabinet storage, stainless steel appliances, quartzite countertops, white shaker cabinetry, a peninsula, and a white brick backsplash. The spacious living room offers a comfortable place to unwind, or you can enjoy the bright three-season room with direct access to the deck complete with built-in bench seating—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Both bedrooms are generously sized, and the primary bedroom includes two closets. The full bath has also been beautifully updated. A rare find with a 2-car garage and an expansive lot. As an added bonus, the seller will include a 1-year American Home Shield Essentials Warranty Plan for any buyer able to close within 30 days. OPEN HOUSE SAT 3/7 12PM-1:30PM

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Borstell

J. Borstell Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 03/04/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,306

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 1.7 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,128 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:49 B:B L:5,3740699

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,306

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

1.7 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1128
  • Living Area: 1128
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: G80038
  • MAIN SO: AN2314

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Block, Other
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:49 B:B L:5,3740699
  • Zoning: unknown
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.7
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 73952
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4306

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2025
Sold by
Thibeault Lillian
Bought by
Nph Real Estate Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$267,500
Outstanding Balance
$266,494
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$107,171

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2011
Sold by
Thibeault William and Thibeault Lillian L
Bought by
Thibeault William and Thibeault Lillian L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2006
Sold by
Thibeault William
Bought by
Ccc Rt and Hopkins

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$425,000
Interest Rate
6.4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $225,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed $200,000 --
Deed $200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $267,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $285,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $425,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $15,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $415,000 +10.7% $368 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $375,000 -- $332 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,306 $302,400 $97,900 $204,500
2024 $4,056 $273,500 $94,100 $179,400
2023 $3,706 $270,100 $88,700 $181,400
2022 $3,622 $229,400 $75,100 $154,300
2021 $3,487 $208,800 $75,100 $133,700
2020 $3,847 $176,000 $54,400 $121,600
2019 $3,803 $162,900 $46,300 $116,600
2018 $3,476 $155,900 $46,300 $109,600
2017 $2,786 $152,100 $46,300 $105,800
2016 $2,696 $155,200 $48,600 $106,600
2015 $2,542 $144,000 $48,600 $95,400
2014 $2,464 $144,000 $48,600 $95,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73482699

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: RUTL-000049-B000000-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.