NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $873,000 - $1,195,614

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,156 Sq Ft
$918/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of May 2013

CUTE CAPE COD LOCATED IN HEART OF ARLINGTON. WALK TO METRO, HARRIS TEETER, MANY SHOPS. 2 BLOCKS OFF LEE HIGHWAY. GREAT SPACE INCLUDES UTILITY ROOM OFF KITCHEN, LARGE SCREENED PORCH AT REAR OF HOUSE. KITCHEN HAS TABLE SPACE, WOOD BURNING FIRE PLACE, WOOD FLOORS. LARGE FENCED YARD, ONE CAR GARAGE. PETS CASE BY CASE.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Vicki Binkley

(703) 549-9292 evan.lacopo@corcoranmce.com Corcoran McEnearney Listed on: 04/21/2013

Corcoran McEnearney

Last Renter's Agent

Jan Allison

(703) 549-9292 evan.lacopo@corcoranmce.com Corcoran McEnearney

Corcoran McEnearney

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 8,815 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned R-6

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,050
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, frozen waterpipe damage, gutter cleaning, lawn/tree/shrub care, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, windows/screens
  • Rent includes parking
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 24-Month Lease Term
  • Available 5/31/13
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-010-027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,815 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2013-05-31
  • Application Fee: 50.00
  • Lease Term: 24 Months
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Parking
  • Security Deposit: 2050.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Gutter Cleaning, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Windows/Screens
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 24
  • Min Lease in Months: 24

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Kitchen - Table Space, Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

• Fencing: Fully, Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.20
  • Lot Size Area: 8815
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8815.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Screened
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Zoning: R-6

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10-010-027

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
Sold by
Shaw Clint and Robert Shaw Jr Clinton
Bought by
Clint R Shaw Trust and Shaw
Current Estimated Value
$1,061,654

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clint R Shaw Trust -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2013 05/12/13 Rented $2,000 -2.4% --
05/11/2013 05/11/13 Under Contract -- -- --
04/21/2013 04/21/13 For Rent $2,050 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,470 $916,700 $844,200 $72,500
2024 $9,290 $899,300 $834,200 $65,100
2023 $9,324 $905,200 $834,200 $71,000
2022 $8,437 $819,100 $734,200 $84,900
2021 $7,672 $744,900 $661,800 $83,100
2020 $7,255 $707,100 $624,000 $83,100
2019 $7,026 $684,800 $598,000 $86,800
2018 $6,728 $668,800 $572,000 $96,800
2017 $6,519 $648,000 $546,000 $102,000
2016 $6,198 $625,400 $520,000 $105,400
2015 $5,910 $593,400 $488,800 $104,600
2014 $5,807 $583,000 $478,400 $104,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001579451

Bright MLS

APN: 10-010-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.