NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5627 E Main St Verona, NY 13478

Estimated Value: $181,000 - $222,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 28, 2023

Last sale price $161,600 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,383 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of November 2023

VVS Cape with 1,680 +/- square feet! Beautiful yard with mature trees! Living room with hardwood floor open to informal dining! Kitchen with a ton of cabinets - stove, refrigerator and microwave stay! Three bedrooms - 2 on the 1st floor and 1 on the 2nd floor. Plus, there is a room on the 1st floor that would make a great laundry room! All bedrooms are good size with closets! Hardwood floors under carpets! Vinyl sided! Thermopane windows! Plenty of parking! Attached garage and carport! 1 1/2 baths! Gas forced warm air furnace! City water and City sewage!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Mautner

Listing by Kay Real Estate License #31MA0487817 Listed on: 09/15/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony Fumarola

Listing by Howard Hanna Cny Inc License #10301215446

Howard Hanna Cny Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,586

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 88x200

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 306200-299-001-0001-008-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,586

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Route 31 to East Main Street, Verona.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.378
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sherrill City

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 306200-299-001-0001-008-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 88X200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3586.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2017
Closed on
Dec 1, 2017
Sold by
Est Leneker Shirley W and Mulligan Ex Karla L
List Price
$102,900
Sold Price
$98,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-4.76%
Current Estimated Value
$195,982

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$97,982
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2004
Sold by
Baker Charles
Bought by
Leneker Shirley

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2001

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Armstrong Milton A $98,000 --
Leneker Shirley $50,500 Charles Engelbrecht
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/28/2023 11/28/23 Sold $161,600 +1.1% $96 / Sq Ft
09/18/2023 09/18/23 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2023 09/15/23 For Sale $159,900 +63.2% $95 / Sq Ft
12/07/2017 12/07/17 Sold $98,000 -4.8% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2017 08/28/17 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2017 08/25/17 For Sale $102,900 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,866 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2024 $3,741 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2023 $3,533 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2022 $3,338 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2021 $3,480 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2020 $3,279 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2019 $980 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2018 $2,287 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2017 $980 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2016 $954 $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2015 -- $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
2014 -- $65,000 $5,400 $59,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1498196

Central New York Information Services

APN: 299-001-0001-008-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.