NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $268,724

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,154 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2025

Last sale price $282,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,674 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Open Floorplan
  • No HOA
  • Venice Elementary School Rated A
  • Property is near golf course and public transit
  • Front Porch

About This Home

As of November 2025

PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Looking for a "Primary Home" or a "Seasonal-Investment" Property here in Paradise...This home is located in the heart of South Venice, FL! NO FLOOD ZONE, NO HOA and NO CDD! Just minutes to the BEACH, shopping, and restaurants on and off the island of Venice! This well-maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with a single-car attached carport AND extra parking space for your RV or BOAT is a MUST SEE!. Updated kitchen with plenty of counter space, newer appliances, and wood cabinetry. ROOF 2022, AC 2023, Electrical Panel 2025, Attic Insulation 2023, Vinyl Fence 2023, New Lighting and Fans 2024, Well Pump 2024, Irrigation 2022, Terrazo Flooring throughout, updated bathrooms, Interior/Exterior Paint. Extra storage is provided in the 10'6 x 12'3 Shed with electricity. Step outside to your private backyard that is fully fenced, beautifully landscaped, shade trees and patio area. Sit back, relax, and enjoy the peace & tranquility while enjoying the Florida sunshine(back exposure NW and front exposure SE) Live the Florida lifestyle & make this your home! South Venice has a boat launch area and a private beach ferry to shuttle you to a private beach for a low annual fee, not required. OWN A PIECE OF PARADISE IN VENICE, FL!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristy Heitl

EXIT KING REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-497-6060 License #3362255 Listed on: 08/29/2025

EXIT KING REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Holly DiMemmo

LPT REALTY, LLC License #3490452

LPT REALTY, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,889

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 8,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x100
  • East Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned RSF3

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,154 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Location

  • Property is near golf course and public transit

Schools

  • Venice Elementary School
  • Venice Area Middle School
  • Venice Senior High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Water Well
  • Water Softener
  • 1 Septic Tank

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,889

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

8,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1154
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Building Area Total: 1602
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8000
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: W
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 148.83
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 244.37
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Amenities Additional Fees: OPTIONAL ANNUAL: South Venice Civic Association: $70 annual, Beach Ferry $200 annual (resident), Boat ramp key & kayak launch $150 annual (resident) Per South Venice website as of 08/29/2025
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_CommunityAssociationWaterFeatures: Community Boat Ramp,Dock,Private Boat Ramp
  • Attribution Contact: 941-497-6060
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Terrazzo
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan
  • Appliances Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Living Area Meters: 107.21

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Sidewalk
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Boat, Driveway, Golf Cart Parking, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Number Of Septics: 1
  • Number of Wells: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Pet Restrictions: No Restrictions

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Venice Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3
  • Parcel Number: 0451100061
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: In County, Near Golf Course, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 80x100
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2889
  • Tax Book Number: 6-84
  • Tax Lot: 8792

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2025
Closed on
Nov 20, 2025
List Price
$314,000
Sold Price
$282,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,000
-10.19%
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$268,724

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,276
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.75%
Original Mortgage
$211,500
Outstanding Balance
$211,101
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$57,623

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2019
Sold by
Tiser Petr
Bought by
Somit Us Investment Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2017
Closed on
Mar 21, 2017
List Price
$110,000
Sold Price
$112,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2003
Sold by
Morrill David W and Morrill Linda J
Bought by
Apperson Norman and Apperson Ida

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 1999
Sold by
Moser Craig and Moser Christine
Bought by
Morrill David W and Morrill Linda J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$68,916
Interest Rate
7.68%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bardin Tracy $282,000 First International Title
Somit Us Investment Llc -- Attorney
Delta Transactions Llc $112,000 None Available
Apperson Norman $105,000 --
Apperson Norman $105,000 --
Morrill David W $69,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bardin Tracy $211,500
Previous Owner Morrill David W $68,916
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Sold $282,000 -1.1% $244 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Pending -- -- --
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Price Changed $285,000 -4.4% $247 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $298,000 -2.0% $258 / Sq Ft
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Price Changed $304,000 -3.2% $263 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 For Sale $314,000 +180.4% $272 / Sq Ft
06/21/2017 06/21/17 Off Market $112,000 -- --
03/23/2017 03/23/17 Sold $112,000 +1.8% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/06/2017 03/06/17 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2017 02/23/17 For Sale $110,000 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,889 $187,200 $69,200 $118,000
2024 $3,071 $202,400 $69,200 $133,200
2023 $3,071 $220,300 $59,600 $160,700
2022 $2,116 $158,800 $60,000 $98,800
2021 $1,882 $120,900 $38,000 $82,900
2020 $1,700 $101,400 $27,200 $74,200
2019 $1,703 $104,600 $32,000 $72,600
2018 $1,731 $108,400 $31,600 $76,800
2017 $1,756 $95,900 $21,200 $74,700
2016 $1,618 $83,000 $19,500 $63,500
2015 $748 $75,600 $12,000 $63,600
2014 $744 $41,087 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: N6140284

Stellar MLS

APN: 0451-10-0061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.