NOT LISTED FOR SALE

566 Gallison Rd Sherman, ME 04776

Estimated Value: $91,000 - $274,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,964 Sq Ft
$68/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2020

Last sale price $178,500 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,327 / mo

238 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Built in 1979 | Newly Remodeled
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2020

Completely remodeled custom Cape, situated on 1.5 acre elevated lot, located in a newer developed residential area...Newer kitchen, all new baths, new living room addition, interior freshly painted, newer two bay, heated garage, with new hot top driveway (2016), new flooring, 2 new heat pumps, newer leachfield, two propane fireplaces, recently completely finished, full basement, 3-4 bedrooms with master on 1st level, laundry room on first level, just 4 miles to I-95.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alison Perrin

Perrin Realty Inc. Listed on: 01/04/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Fish

United Country Lifestyle Properties of Maine

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,639

Year Built

  • Built in 1979 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.5 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned Rural

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 52.2
  • Assessor Parcel Number SHEN-000005-000000-000052-000002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,639

Year Built

Built in 1979 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From I-95 North, Exit 264, travel right on Route 158, to village of Sherman, bearing right at the fork. Travel Woodbridge Corner Rd. approx. 4 miles. Turn left onto Gallison Rd., Destination on right
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1976.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 93.62
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.5
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 4.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1976.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 988.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Heat System:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Cooling:Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Property Condition:New Construction: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water Heater:Oil2: Yes
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Site:PastureField: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Heated: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 2
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: undefined
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Finished, Sump Pump, Exterior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 988.0
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Landscaped, Pasture, Near Shopping, Near Town, Rural
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: New Construction
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Detached, Heated Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Other, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 65340.0
  • Parcel #: SHEN-000005-000000-000052-000002
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2639.0
  • Tax Lot: 52.2
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2020
Closed on
May 7, 2020
Jeffrey Fish
United Country Lifestyle Properties of Maine
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$178,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-3.51%
Current Estimated Value
$202,555

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,055
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.12%
Original Mortgage
$142,800
Outstanding Balance
$126,470
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$76,085

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Desmond Jed C $142,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2020 05/08/20 Sold $178,500 -3.5% $60 / Sq Ft
02/27/2020 02/27/20 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2019 07/03/19 For Sale $185,000 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,965 $121,500 $11,700 $109,800
2024 $2,904 $121,500 $11,700 $109,800
2023 $2,187 $121,500 $11,700 $109,800
2022 $2,673 $121,500 $11,700 $109,800
2021 $2,807 $121,500 $11,700 $109,800
2020 $3,038 $121,500 $11,700 $109,800
2019 $3,220 $121,500 $11,700 $109,800
2018 $3,159 $121,500 $11,700 $109,800
2017 $2,815 $117,300 $11,700 $105,600
2016 $2,581 $117,300 $11,700 $105,600
2015 $2,346 $117,300 $11,700 $105,600
2014 $2,346 $117,300 $11,700 $105,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1423021

Maine Listings

APN: SHEN-000005-000000-000052-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.