566 Steele St Asheboro, NC 27205
Estimated Value: $195,241 - $259,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,604
Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 566 Steele St, Asheboro, NC 27205 and is currently estimated at $232,560, approximately $144 per square foot. 566 Steele St is a home located in Randolph County with nearby schools including Guy B. Teachey Elementary School, South Asheboro Middle School, and Asheboro High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
Sold by
Piper Covington and Jessie M Wood Revocable Trust
Bought by
Bennett Gregory
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2006
Sold by
Wood Jessie M
Bought by
Wood Jessie M and Jessie M Wood Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Gregory | $50,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Wood Jessie M | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,122 | $152,590 | $29,900 | $122,690 |
| 2024 | $1,122 | $152,590 | $29,900 | $122,690 |
| 2023 | $1,122 | $152,590 | $29,900 | $122,690 |
| 2022 | $908 | $101,310 | $16,400 | $84,910 |
| 2021 | $908 | $101,310 | $16,400 | $84,910 |
| 2020 | $878 | $101,310 | $16,400 | $84,910 |
| 2019 | $883 | $101,310 | $16,400 | $84,910 |
| 2018 | $890 | $99,340 | $16,730 | $82,610 |
| 2016 | $870 | $99,335 | $16,730 | $82,605 |
| 2015 | $873 | $99,335 | $16,730 | $82,605 |
| 2014 | -- | $99,335 | $16,730 | $82,605 |
Source: Public Records
Map